National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SEXEVER

(sexever_w3) [IF NEVER HAD SEX BY WAVE 1 OR WAVE 2 AND ‘YES' TO ‘TOUCH' IN WAVE 3] L:13. Have you ever had sexual intercourse, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 262 10.3% 10.3% -1.31
Yes 671 26.5% 36.8% -1.31
Don't know 2 .1% 36.9% .3
Refused 1 0% 37% .53
Legitimate skip 1596 63% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 14.4%
71
13.6%
68
8.3%
45
9.3%
48
6.5%
27
4.7%
3
10.3%
262
Yes 39.4%
194
33.9%
170
24.0%
130
20.1%
104
14.7%
61
18.8%
12
26.5%
671
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 45.5%
224
52.5%
263
67.7%
367
70.6%
365
78.8%
328
76.6%
49
63.0%
1596
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 11.0%
135
9.8%
127
10.3%
262
Yes 26.9%
332
26.1%
339
26.5%
671
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 61.9%
762
64.2%
834
63.0%
1596
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 12.5%
89
16.6%
43
5.3%
10
9.9%
44
6.3%
39
12.1%
37
10.3%
262
Yes 26.1%
186
25.9%
67
23.8%
45
29.3%
130
26.2%
163
26.2%
80
26.5%
671
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 61.5%
439
57.5%
149
70.9%
134
60.5%
268
67.4%
419
61.3%
187
63.0%
1596
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 6.4%
59
7.6%
38
13.2%
22
11.1%
21
16.1%
42
16.3%
80
10.4%
262
Yes 26.6%
246
24.7%
123
25.7%
43
25.3%
48
30.3%
79
26.9%
132
26.5%
671
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 66.9%
619
67.4%
335
61.1%
102
63.7%
121
53.3%
139
56.7%
278
63.0%
1594
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share