National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SEXNUMB

(sexnumb_w3) [IF HAS HAD SEXUAL INTERCOURSE] L:14. About how many times have you ever had sexual intercourse? Has it been . . .
  1) Once
  2) A few times
  3) Several times
  4) Many times
  5) Never had sex
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once 34 1.3% 1.3% -.57
A few times 217 8.6% 9.9% -.57
Several times 362 14.3% 24.2% -.56
Many times 1299 51.3% 75.5% -.56
Never had sex 11 .4% 75.9% -.56
Don't know 2 .1% 76% 1.26
Refused 5 .2% 76.2% 1.52
Legitimate skip 602 23.8% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Once 1.4%
7
1.8%
9
1.5%
8
0.8%
4
1.2%
5
1.6%
1
1.3%
34
A few times 12.0%
59
10.4%
52
7.0%
38
8.3%
43
5.5%
23
3.1%
2
8.6%
217
Several times 18.5%
91
14.2%
71
13.8%
75
12.4%
64
13.5%
56
7.8%
5
14.3%
362
Many times 31.3%
154
45.1%
226
53.5%
290
59.6%
308
64.4%
268
82.8%
53
51.3%
1299
Never had sex 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 36.0%
177
27.9%
140
23.4%
127
18.4%
95
14.4%
60
4.7%
3
23.8%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Once 2.0%
25
0.7%
9
1.3%
34
A few times 8.6%
106
8.5%
111
8.6%
217
Several times 15.6%
192
13.1%
170
14.3%
362
Many times 48.7%
600
53.8%
699
51.3%
1299
Never had sex 0.8%
10
0.1%
1
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 24.1%
297
23.5%
305
23.8%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Once 1.0%
7
2.3%
6
0.5%
1
2.0%
9
1.1%
7
1.3%
4
1.3%
34
A few times 10.8%
77
6.2%
16
12.7%
24
7.2%
32
6.6%
41
8.9%
27
8.6%
217
Several times 11.9%
85
14.7%
38
15.3%
29
20.3%
90
13.7%
85
11.5%
35
14.3%
362
Many times 46.8%
334
48.6%
126
56.6%
107
47.2%
209
61.4%
382
46.2%
141
51.3%
1299
Never had sex 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 29.1%
208
27.8%
72
14.3%
27
22.3%
99
16.4%
102
30.8%
94
23.8%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Once 1.1%
10
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
1.1%
3
2.7%
13
1.3%
34
A few times 6.9%
64
8.9%
44
10.2%
17
6.3%
12
11.5%
30
10.2%
50
8.6%
217
Several times 14.7%
136
15.9%
79
14.4%
24
13.2%
25
17.2%
45
10.8%
53
14.3%
362
Many times 60.4%
559
58.1%
289
50.9%
85
54.7%
104
42.1%
110
30.8%
151
51.3%
1298
Never had sex 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 16.1%
149
15.3%
76
24.0%
40
23.7%
45
27.6%
72
44.7%
219
23.8%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share