National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SEXREL

(sexrel_w3) [IF HAS HAD SEXUAL INTERCOURSE ONCE OR WITH ONLY ONE PERSON] L:19. When you first had sexual intercourse with this person were you in a serious, as opposed to casual, relationship?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 28 1.1% 1.1% -2.41
Yes 345 13.6% 14.7% -2.4
Don't know 1 0% 14.8% -.21
Refused 1 0% 14.8% .1
Legitimate skip 2157 85.2% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 1.2%
6
1.4%
7
1.5%
8
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
1.6%
1
1.1%
28
Yes 15.4%
76
15.6%
78
13.8%
75
11.0%
57
12.5%
52
10.9%
7
13.6%
345
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 83.3%
410
82.8%
415
84.7%
459
88.4%
457
86.8%
361
85.9%
55
85.2%
2157
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 1.1%
14
1.1%
14
1.1%
28
Yes 12.0%
148
15.2%
197
13.6%
345
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 86.8%
1069
83.7%
1088
85.2%
2157
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 0.8%
6
1.2%
3
1.1%
2
1.6%
7
1.1%
7
1.0%
3
1.1%
28
Yes 13.7%
98
14.3%
37
8.5%
16
16.3%
72
12.7%
79
14.1%
43
13.6%
345
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 85.2%
608
84.6%
219
90.5%
171
82.2%
364
86.2%
536
84.9%
259
85.2%
2157
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 1.2%
11
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
1.1%
28
Yes 12.5%
116
13.1%
65
12.0%
20
10.0%
19
15.3%
40
17.3%
85
13.6%
345
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 86.3%
798
85.9%
427
87.4%
146
87.9%
167
84.3%
220
81.0%
397
85.2%
2155
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share