National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SEXLAST

(sexlast_w3) [IF HAS HAD SEXUAL INTERCOURSE, DK OR REF] L:22. When was the last time you had sexual intercourse? Was it:
  1) Within the last month
  2) More than a month ago
  3) More than six months ago
  4) More than a year ago
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Within the last month 1318 52.1% 52.1% -.57
More than a month ago 366 14.5% 66.5% -.57
More than six months ago 138 5.5% 72% -.56
More than a year ago 94 3.7% 75.7% -.56
Refused 3 .1% 75.8% 1.51
Legitimate skip 613 24.2% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Within the last month 40.2%
198
45.5%
228
54.8%
297
55.5%
287
62.3%
259
76.6%
49
52.1%
1318
More than a month ago 16.7%
82
14.0%
70
12.7%
69
15.5%
80
14.7%
61
6.3%
4
14.5%
366
More than six months ago 4.9%
24
6.4%
32
5.0%
27
6.2%
32
4.3%
18
7.8%
5
5.5%
138
More than a year ago 1.8%
9
5.6%
28
3.5%
19
3.9%
20
3.6%
15
4.7%
3
3.7%
94
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 36.4%
179
28.3%
142
24.0%
130
18.8%
97
14.9%
62
4.7%
3
24.2%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Within the last month 48.9%
602
55.1%
716
52.1%
1318
More than a month ago 16.3%
201
12.7%
165
14.5%
366
More than six months ago 5.5%
68
5.4%
70
5.5%
138
More than a year ago 4.2%
52
3.2%
42
3.7%
94
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 24.9%
307
23.5%
306
24.2%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Within the last month 48.5%
346
49.4%
128
57.1%
108
52.6%
233
58.0%
361
46.6%
142
52.1%
1318
More than a month ago 12.7%
91
11.6%
30
19.6%
37
16.7%
74
15.1%
94
13.1%
40
14.5%
366
More than six months ago 5.3%
38
7.7%
20
7.4%
14
4.7%
21
5.5%
34
3.6%
11
5.5%
138
More than a year ago 4.1%
29
3.5%
9
1.6%
3
2.9%
13
4.2%
26
4.6%
14
3.7%
94
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 29.4%
210
27.8%
72
14.3%
27
23.0%
102
16.9%
105
31.8%
97
24.2%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Within the last month 58.6%
542
62.6%
311
53.3%
89
49.5%
94
47.1%
123
32.2%
158
52.1%
1317
More than a month ago 15.1%
140
13.7%
68
13.2%
22
17.9%
34
16.5%
43
12.0%
59
14.5%
366
More than six months ago 5.6%
52
5.0%
25
4.8%
8
6.8%
13
5.0%
13
5.5%
27
5.5%
138
More than a year ago 3.8%
35
3.0%
15
4.2%
7
1.6%
3
3.4%
9
5.1%
25
3.7%
94
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 16.6%
154
15.7%
78
24.0%
40
24.2%
46
28.0%
73
45.1%
221
24.2%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share