National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SEXLAST3

(sexlast3_w3) [IF HAS HAD INTERCOURSE MORE THAN ONE TIME IN THE LAST 4 WEEKS AND WITH MORE THAN ONE PERSON AND IS NOT MARRIED] L:22b. In the last four weeks, when you have had sexual intercourse, has it been with the same person or different people?
  1) Same person
  2) Different people
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same person 808 31.9% 31.9% -1.34
Different people 96 3.8% 35.7% -1.34
Refused 2 .1% 35.8% .51
Legitimate skip 1626 64.2% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Same person 24.4%
120
29.3%
147
32.3%
175
35.4%
183
37.3%
155
43.8%
28
31.9%
808
Different people 2.4%
12
3.0%
15
5.7%
31
3.9%
20
4.1%
17
1.6%
1
3.8%
96
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 73.2%
360
67.7%
339
62.0%
336
60.5%
313
58.4%
243
54.7%
35
64.2%
1626
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Same person 29.4%
362
34.3%
446
31.9%
808
Different people 6.0%
74
1.7%
22
3.8%
96
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 64.5%
795
63.9%
831
64.2%
1626
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Same person 27.6%
197
30.9%
80
36.0%
68
30.5%
135
38.9%
242
28.2%
86
31.9%
808
Different people 3.6%
26
2.7%
7
6.3%
12
2.7%
12
5.1%
32
2.3%
7
3.8%
96
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 68.8%
491
66.4%
172
57.7%
109
66.8%
296
55.8%
347
69.2%
211
64.2%
1626
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Same person 38.4%
355
40.0%
199
34.1%
57
31.6%
60
26.8%
70
13.7%
67
31.9%
808
Different people 4.4%
41
5.0%
25
3.6%
6
4.2%
8
3.1%
8
1.6%
8
3.8%
96
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 57.1%
528
54.9%
273
61.7%
103
64.2%
122
70.1%
183
84.7%
415
64.2%
1624
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share