National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DAUTYP1

(dautyp1_w3) [IF "DAUGHTER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] B:6. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] your biological, adopted, or step daughter?
  1) Biological daughter
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biological daughter 23 .9% .9% -10.44
Legitimate skip 2509 99.1% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.3%
7
0.8%
4
1.2%
5
4.7%
3
0.9%
23
Legitimate skip 99.8%
491
99.4%
498
98.7%
535
99.2%
513
98.8%
411
95.3%
61
99.1%
2509
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.0%
0
1.8%
23
0.9%
23
Legitimate skip 100.0%
1232
98.2%
1277
99.1%
2509
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Biological daughter 1.4%
10
1.2%
3
1.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Legitimate skip 98.6%
704
98.8%
256
98.4%
186
99.5%
441
99.7%
620
99.0%
302
99.1%
2509
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
2.1%
4
0.4%
1
1.4%
7
0.9%
22
Legitimate skip 99.6%
921
99.4%
494
98.2%
164
97.9%
186
99.6%
260
98.6%
483
99.1%
2508
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share