National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CONDOM

(condomlast_w3) [IF HAS HAD SEXUAL INTERCOURSE, DK OR REF] L:22c. The most recent time you and a partner of your had sexual intercourse, did you use a condom?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 760 30% 30% -.57
Yes 1158 45.7% 75.8% -.56
Refused 1 0% 75.8% 1.51
Legitimate skip 613 24.2% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 18.1%
89
24.4%
122
31.7%
172
34.8%
180
38.9%
162
54.7%
35
30.0%
760
Yes 45.5%
224
47.3%
237
44.3%
240
46.2%
239
46.2%
192
40.6%
26
45.7%
1158
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 36.4%
179
28.3%
142
24.0%
130
18.8%
97
14.9%
62
4.7%
3
24.2%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 24.8%
306
34.9%
454
30.0%
760
Yes 50.2%
618
41.5%
540
45.7%
1158
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 24.9%
307
23.5%
306
24.2%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 30.0%
214
27.0%
70
26.5%
50
27.5%
122
34.2%
213
29.8%
91
30.0%
760
Yes 40.6%
290
45.2%
117
59.3%
112
49.4%
219
48.7%
303
38.4%
117
45.7%
1158
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 29.4%
210
27.8%
72
14.3%
27
23.0%
102
16.9%
105
31.8%
97
24.2%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 35.9%
332
34.6%
172
26.3%
44
29.5%
56
23.0%
60
19.4%
95
30.0%
759
Yes 47.4%
438
49.7%
247
49.7%
83
46.3%
88
49.0%
128
35.5%
174
45.8%
1158
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 16.6%
154
15.7%
78
24.0%
40
24.2%
46
28.0%
73
45.1%
221
24.2%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share