National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BCLAST

(bclast_w3) [IF HAS HAD SEXUAL INTERCOURSE, DK OR REF] L:22d. The most recent time that you and a partner of your had sexual intercourse, did either of you use a form of birth control other than a condom?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 878 34.7% 34.7% -.58
Yes 1020 40.3% 75% -.58
Don't know 20 .8% 75.8% 1.23
Refused 1 0% 75.8% 1.49
Legitimate skip 613 24.2% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 32.1%
158
34.9%
175
32.1%
174
35.4%
183
39.4%
164
37.5%
24
34.7%
878
Yes 31.1%
153
35.9%
180
43.2%
234
44.3%
229
45.0%
187
57.8%
37
40.3%
1020
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
4
1.4%
7
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 36.4%
179
28.3%
142
24.0%
130
18.8%
97
14.9%
62
4.7%
3
24.2%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 34.3%
423
35.0%
455
34.7%
878
Yes 39.0%
481
41.5%
539
40.3%
1020
Don't know 1.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 24.9%
307
23.5%
306
24.2%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 35.6%
254
26.3%
68
49.2%
93
32.3%
143
36.8%
229
29.8%
91
34.7%
878
Yes 34.7%
248
45.2%
117
36.0%
68
43.6%
193
45.0%
280
37.4%
114
40.3%
1020
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
5
1.1%
7
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 29.4%
210
27.8%
72
14.3%
27
23.0%
102
16.9%
105
31.8%
97
24.2%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 37.2%
344
38.8%
193
37.7%
63
31.6%
60
33.0%
86
26.7%
131
34.7%
877
Yes 45.0%
416
44.3%
220
38.3%
64
43.7%
83
38.7%
101
27.8%
136
40.3%
1020
Don't know 1.1%
10
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
20
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 16.6%
154
15.7%
78
24.0%
40
24.2%
46
28.0%
73
45.1%
221
24.2%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share