National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


REGRETS

(regrets_w3) [IF R REPORTS "YES" TO TOUCH AT ANY WAVE] L:23. Looking back to evaluate your [IF L:4>0 OR L:14=1-4, "sexual"; ELSE "physically intimate"] experiences overall, how many regrets would you say you now have about those experiences? Would you say you have . . .
  1) No regrets
  2) A few regrets
  3) Some regrets
  4) A lot of regrets
  5) Very many regrets
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No regrets 925 36.5% 36.5% -.39
A few regrets 777 30.7% 67.2% -.39
Some regrets 286 11.3% 78.5% -.39
A lot of regrets 112 4.4% 82.9% -.38
Very many regrets 98 3.9% 86.8% -.38
Don't know 2 .1% 86.9% 1.91
Refused 5 .2% 87.1% 2.24
Legitimate skip 327 12.9% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No regrets 36.0%
177
38.9%
195
35.4%
192
35.4%
183
37.7%
157
32.8%
21
36.5%
925
A few regrets 27.2%
134
28.1%
141
30.1%
163
35.4%
183
32.5%
135
32.8%
21
30.7%
777
Some regrets 8.5%
42
11.2%
56
11.8%
64
11.4%
59
12.5%
52
20.3%
13
11.3%
286
A lot of regrets 4.3%
21
4.0%
20
4.8%
26
4.8%
25
4.3%
18
3.1%
2
4.4%
112
Very many regrets 2.8%
14
4.0%
20
3.3%
18
3.9%
20
5.3%
22
6.3%
4
3.9%
98
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 20.9%
103
13.6%
68
14.4%
78
8.9%
46
7.7%
32
0.0%
0
12.9%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No regrets 37.7%
465
35.4%
460
36.5%
925
A few regrets 33.5%
413
28.0%
364
30.7%
777
Some regrets 10.2%
126
12.3%
160
11.3%
286
A lot of regrets 3.1%
38
5.7%
74
4.4%
112
Very many regrets 2.5%
31
5.2%
67
3.9%
98
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 12.7%
156
13.2%
171
12.9%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No regrets 31.0%
221
35.1%
91
39.7%
75
41.3%
183
41.0%
255
32.8%
100
36.5%
925
A few regrets 26.8%
191
35.1%
91
31.2%
59
31.4%
139
33.8%
210
28.5%
87
30.7%
777
Some regrets 12.5%
89
10.8%
28
11.1%
21
10.8%
48
10.8%
67
10.8%
33
11.3%
286
A lot of regrets 7.0%
50
6.2%
16
3.7%
7
2.0%
9
2.1%
13
5.6%
17
4.4%
112
Very many regrets 6.3%
45
1.9%
5
5.3%
10
2.0%
9
2.3%
14
4.9%
15
3.9%
98
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 16.1%
115
10.8%
28
9.0%
17
12.0%
53
9.8%
61
17.4%
53
12.9%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No regrets 39.8%
368
40.2%
200
32.9%
55
40.5%
77
36.4%
95
26.5%
130
36.6%
925
A few regrets 33.6%
311
35.6%
177
37.1%
62
25.8%
49
28.7%
75
20.8%
102
30.7%
776
Some regrets 11.2%
104
10.5%
52
12.0%
20
12.6%
24
12.6%
33
10.8%
53
11.3%
286
A lot of regrets 2.9%
27
3.4%
17
3.6%
6
5.3%
10
7.7%
20
6.5%
32
4.4%
112
Very many regrets 2.8%
26
3.2%
16
3.6%
6
3.2%
6
3.8%
10
6.9%
34
3.9%
98
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 9.3%
86
7.0%
35
10.2%
17
12.6%
24
10.7%
28
27.8%
136
12.9%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share