National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PREG1

(preg1_w3) [IF FEMALE, HAS NOT EARLIER REPORTED BEING PREGNANT, AND HAS HAD INTERCOURSE] M:1. Have you ever been pregnant? Be sure to include if you are currently pregnant and any past pregnancy that ended in an abortion, stillbirth, miscarriage, or a live birth even if the baby died.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 696 27.5% 27.5% -1.38
Yes 177 7% 34.5% -1.38
Don't know 2 .1% 34.6% .26
Refused 2 .1% 34.6% .49
Legitimate skip 1655 65.4% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 24.8%
122
25.9%
130
29.5%
160
30.8%
159
26.9%
112
20.3%
13
27.5%
696
Yes 5.9%
29
5.8%
29
8.5%
46
7.0%
36
7.0%
29
12.5%
8
7.0%
177
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 69.3%
341
68.3%
342
61.4%
333
62.1%
321
66.1%
275
67.2%
43
65.4%
1655
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
53.5%
696
27.5%
696
Yes 0.0%
0
13.6%
177
7.0%
177
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 100.0%
1232
32.5%
423
65.4%
1655
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 26.5%
189
34.0%
88
23.8%
45
30.2%
134
25.6%
159
26.6%
81
27.5%
696
Yes 8.8%
63
3.5%
9
7.9%
15
5.9%
26
6.4%
40
7.9%
24
7.0%
177
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 64.3%
459
62.5%
162
67.7%
128
63.9%
283
68.0%
423
65.6%
200
65.4%
1655
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 28.4%
263
32.8%
163
31.1%
52
23.2%
44
28.4%
74
20.2%
99
27.5%
695
Yes 7.0%
65
8.2%
41
7.8%
13
8.9%
17
6.9%
18
4.7%
23
7.0%
177
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 64.5%
597
58.6%
291
61.1%
102
67.9%
129
64.8%
169
74.7%
366
65.4%
1654
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share