National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


NUMPREG

(numpreg_w3) [IF FEMALE RESPONDENT HAS BEEN PREGNANT] M:2. How many times have you been pregnant?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 3 .1% .1% -2.76
1 189 7.5% 7.6% -2.76
2 67 2.6% 10.2% -2.76
3 21 .8% 11.1% -2.75
4 8 .3% 11.4% -2.75
5 5 .2% 11.6% -2.75
6 1 0% 11.6% -2.74
Legitimate skip 2238 88.4% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
1 5.1%
25
6.6%
33
9.0%
49
6.0%
31
9.6%
40
17.2%
11
7.5%
189
2 1.2%
6
1.2%
6
2.6%
14
3.9%
20
4.8%
20
1.6%
1
2.6%
67
3 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
4
1.7%
7
6.3%
4
0.8%
21
4 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
3.1%
2
0.3%
8
5 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 93.3%
459
91.2%
457
87.3%
473
88.6%
458
82.9%
345
71.9%
46
88.4%
2238
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
1 0.0%
0
14.5%
189
7.5%
189
2 0.0%
0
5.2%
67
2.6%
67
3 0.0%
0
1.6%
21
0.8%
21
4 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.3%
8
5 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
5
6 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 100.0%
1232
77.4%
1006
88.4%
2238
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
0 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
1 9.2%
66
5.0%
13
10.6%
20
5.9%
26
6.9%
43
6.9%
21
7.5%
189
2 3.4%
24
1.2%
3
5.3%
10
2.3%
10
1.8%
11
3.0%
9
2.6%
67
3 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
2
1.4%
9
1.0%
3
0.8%
21
4 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
8
5 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 85.7%
612
93.8%
243
82.0%
155
91.0%
403
89.2%
555
88.5%
270
88.4%
2238
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
0 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
1 7.5%
69
7.8%
39
9.6%
16
11.6%
22
6.5%
17
5.3%
26
7.5%
189
2 2.3%
21
3.8%
19
3.0%
5
2.1%
4
3.1%
8
2.0%
10
2.6%
67
3 1.3%
12
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
21
4 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
5 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 88.3%
817
86.9%
432
87.4%
146
83.2%
158
88.5%
231
92.2%
452
88.4%
2236
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share