National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ENDPREG

(endpreg_w3) [IF FEMALE RESPONDENT HAS BEEN PREGNANT ONCE AND DID NOT REPORT MONTH, YEAR, OR AGE OF PREGNANCY IN WAVE 2, OR IF FEMALE RESPONDENT REPORTED A PREGNANCY IN WAVE 1 BUT DID NOT COMPLETE WAVE 2] M:5. How did this pregnancy end?
  1) It has not ended; still pregnant
  2) A live birth, kept
  3) A live birth, gave up for adoption
  4) A still birth
  5) A miscarriage
  6) An abortion
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It has not ended; still pregnant 31 1.2% 1.2% -4.19
A live birth, kept 53 2.1% 3.3% -4.19
A live birth, gave up for adoption 1 0% 3.4% -4.18
A still birth 1 0% 3.4% -4.18
A miscarriage 27 1.1% 4.5% -4.17
An abortion 24 .9% 5.4% -4.17
Legitimate skip 2395 94.6% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
It has not ended; still pregnant 1.0%
5
1.2%
6
1.7%
9
0.8%
4
1.2%
5
3.1%
2
1.2%
31
A live birth, kept 1.2%
6
2.0%
10
2.6%
14
1.7%
9
2.4%
10
6.3%
4
2.1%
53
A live birth, gave up for adoption 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A still birth 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A miscarriage 1.0%
5
1.4%
7
1.1%
6
1.2%
6
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
27
An abortion 1.2%
6
0.6%
3
1.5%
8
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
24
Legitimate skip 95.5%
470
94.8%
475
93.0%
504
95.6%
494
94.7%
394
90.6%
58
94.6%
2395
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
It has not ended; still pregnant 0.0%
0
2.4%
31
1.2%
31
A live birth, kept 0.0%
0
4.1%
53
2.1%
53
A live birth, gave up for adoption 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
A still birth 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
A miscarriage 0.0%
0
2.1%
27
1.1%
27
An abortion 0.0%
0
1.8%
24
0.9%
24
Legitimate skip 100.0%
1232
89.5%
1163
94.6%
2395
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
It has not ended; still pregnant 1.8%
13
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.1%
5
1.1%
7
1.3%
4
1.2%
31
A live birth, kept 2.9%
21
1.2%
3
1.1%
2
1.6%
7
1.9%
12
2.6%
8
2.1%
53
A live birth, gave up for adoption 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A still birth 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A miscarriage 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
1.8%
11
1.0%
3
1.1%
27
An abortion 0.7%
5
1.2%
3
2.6%
5
0.9%
4
0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.9%
24
Legitimate skip 93.1%
665
97.7%
253
94.7%
179
95.5%
423
94.7%
589
93.8%
286
94.6%
2395
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
It has not ended; still pregnant 1.0%
9
1.6%
8
0.6%
1
2.1%
4
1.5%
4
1.0%
5
1.2%
31
A live birth, kept 2.1%
19
2.0%
10
3.6%
6
3.2%
6
2.3%
6
1.2%
6
2.1%
53
A live birth, gave up for adoption 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A still birth 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A miscarriage 1.5%
14
1.0%
5
1.2%
2
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
1.1%
27
An abortion 0.9%
8
1.0%
5
1.8%
3
1.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
24
Legitimate skip 94.5%
874
94.4%
469
92.8%
155
92.1%
175
94.6%
247
96.5%
473
94.6%
2393
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share