National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ENDFSTPR

(endfstpreg_w3) [IF FEMALE RESPONDENT HAS BEEN PREGNANT MORE THAN ONCE, DK OR REF AND WAS NOT PREGNANT BY WAVE 2 OR IF FEMALE RESPONDENT REPORTED A PREGNANCY IN WAVE 1 BUT DID NOT COMPLETE WAVE 2] M:9. How did your first pregnancy end?
  1) A live birth, kept
  2) A live birth, gave up for adoption
  3) A still birth
  4) A miscarriage
  5) An abortion
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A live birth, kept 20 .8% .8% -7.13
A live birth, gave up for adoption 1 0% .8% -7.12
A still birth 1 0% .9% -7.12
A miscarriage 20 .8% 1.7% -7.11
An abortion 7 .3% 1.9% -7.1
Legitimate skip 2483 98.1% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
A live birth, kept 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.4%
7
1.4%
6
3.1%
2
0.8%
20
A live birth, gave up for adoption 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A still birth 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A miscarriage 1.0%
5
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
1.4%
7
0.5%
2
1.6%
1
0.8%
20
An abortion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Legitimate skip 98.8%
486
99.0%
496
98.2%
532
97.1%
502
97.6%
406
95.3%
61
98.1%
2483
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A live birth, kept 0.0%
0
1.5%
20
0.8%
20
A live birth, gave up for adoption 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
A still birth 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
A miscarriage 0.0%
0
1.5%
20
0.8%
20
An abortion 0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.3%
7
Legitimate skip 100.0%
1232
96.2%
1251
98.1%
2483
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
A live birth, kept 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
20
A live birth, gave up for adoption 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A still birth 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A miscarriage 0.6%
4
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
3
1.1%
7
0.7%
2
0.8%
20
An abortion 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
7
Legitimate skip 97.8%
698
98.8%
256
96.3%
182
98.4%
436
98.4%
612
98.0%
299
98.1%
2483
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
A live birth, kept 0.8%
7
1.0%
5
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
20
A live birth, gave up for adoption 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A still birth 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
A miscarriage 1.1%
10
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
20
An abortion 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Legitimate skip 97.9%
906
97.0%
482
98.8%
165
97.9%
186
98.5%
257
99.0%
485
98.1%
2481
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share