National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PREG2

(preg2_w3) [IF MALE, HAS NOT EARLIER REPORTED GETTING SOMEONE PREGNANT, AND HAS HAD INTERCOURSE] M:11. Have you ever gotten someone pregnant? Be sure to include any current pregnancy and any past pregnancy that ended in an abortion, stillbirth, miscarriage, or a live birth even if the baby died.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 733 28.9% 28.9% -1.39
Yes 127 5% 34% -1.39
Don't know 2 .1% 34% .25
Refused 3 .1% 34.2% .48
Legitimate skip 1667 65.8% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 27.6%
136
30.3%
152
26.9%
146
30.4%
157
29.6%
123
29.7%
19
28.9%
733
Yes 3.3%
16
5.0%
25
5.2%
28
5.2%
27
6.0%
25
9.4%
6
5.0%
127
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 69.1%
340
64.5%
323
67.9%
368
63.6%
329
64.4%
268
60.9%
39
65.8%
1667
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 59.5%
733
0.0%
0
28.9%
733
Yes 10.3%
127
0.0%
0
5.0%
127
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 29.8%
367
100.0%
1300
65.8%
1667
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 23.2%
166
26.3%
68
23.8%
45
31.2%
138
37.9%
236
26.2%
80
28.9%
733
Yes 3.8%
27
4.2%
11
12.2%
23
5.0%
22
5.9%
37
2.3%
7
5.0%
127
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 72.8%
520
69.5%
180
63.5%
120
63.9%
283
55.6%
346
71.5%
218
65.8%
1667
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 35.1%
325
29.2%
145
25.1%
42
26.8%
51
26.4%
69
20.6%
101
29.0%
733
Yes 5.3%
49
5.4%
27
6.0%
10
6.3%
12
3.8%
10
3.9%
19
5.0%
127
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 59.2%
548
65.2%
324
68.9%
115
66.8%
127
69.7%
182
75.3%
369
65.8%
1665
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share