National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ENDIMPR

(endimpreg_w3) [IF MALE RESPONDENT HAS GOTTEN SOMEONE PREGNANT ONCE AND DID NOT REPORT IN WAVE 2 OR IF MALE RESPONDENT REPORTED GETTING SOMEONE PREGNANT IN WAVE 1 BUT DID NOT COMPLETE WAVE 2] M:15. How did this pregnancy end?
  1) It has not ended; she is still pregnant
  2) A live birth, kept
  3) A live birth, gave up for adoption
  4) A still birth
  5) A miscarriage
  6) An abortion
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It has not ended; she is still pregnant 20 .8% .8% -4.87
A live birth, kept 26 1% 1.8% -4.86
A live birth, gave up for adoption 2 .1% 1.9% -4.86
A still birth 1 0% 1.9% -4.85
A miscarriage 20 .8% 2.7% -4.85
An abortion 34 1.3% 4.1% -4.84
Legitimate skip 2429 95.9% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
It has not ended; she is still pregnant 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
5
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
A live birth, kept 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
1.9%
10
1.7%
7
4.7%
3
1.0%
26
A live birth, gave up for adoption 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
A still birth 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A miscarriage 1.2%
6
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
An abortion 0.6%
3
1.6%
8
1.8%
10
1.4%
7
1.0%
4
3.1%
2
1.3%
34
Legitimate skip 97.6%
480
96.4%
483
95.9%
520
95.0%
491
95.2%
396
92.2%
59
95.9%
2429
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
It has not ended; she is still pregnant 1.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
A live birth, kept 2.1%
26
0.0%
0
1.0%
26
A live birth, gave up for adoption 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
A still birth 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A miscarriage 1.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
An abortion 2.8%
34
0.0%
0
1.3%
34
Legitimate skip 91.6%
1129
100.0%
1300
95.9%
2429
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
It has not ended; she is still pregnant 1.0%
7
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
5
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
20
A live birth, kept 0.8%
6
0.4%
1
2.1%
4
0.9%
4
1.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
26
A live birth, gave up for adoption 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
A still birth 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A miscarriage 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
2.6%
5
0.2%
1
1.4%
9
0.3%
1
0.8%
20
An abortion 0.7%
5
1.5%
4
3.7%
7
0.9%
4
2.1%
13
0.3%
1
1.3%
34
Legitimate skip 97.2%
694
96.5%
250
90.5%
171
96.4%
427
94.5%
588
98.0%
299
95.9%
2429
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
It has not ended; she is still pregnant 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
4
1.4%
7
0.8%
20
A live birth, kept 1.3%
12
1.0%
5
1.2%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.0%
26
A live birth, gave up for adoption 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
A still birth 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A miscarriage 1.0%
9
1.2%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.8%
20
An abortion 1.8%
17
1.4%
7
1.2%
2
1.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
3
1.3%
34
Legitimate skip 95.2%
881
95.6%
475
96.4%
161
96.8%
184
97.7%
255
96.1%
471
95.9%
2427
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share