National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HHSEX2

(hhsex2_w3) B:3. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] male or female?
  0) Male
  1) Female
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 761 30.1% 30.1% -.83
Female 741 29.3% 59.3% -.83
Legitimate skip 1030 40.7% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Male 34.1%
168
27.1%
136
28.0%
152
31.7%
164
28.1%
117
37.5%
24
30.1%
761
Female 32.7%
161
29.7%
149
27.9%
151
30.4%
157
26.7%
111
18.8%
12
29.3%
741
Legitimate skip 33.1%
163
43.1%
216
44.1%
239
37.9%
196
45.2%
188
43.8%
28
40.7%
1030
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 31.2%
384
29.0%
377
30.1%
761
Female 27.3%
336
31.2%
405
29.3%
741
Legitimate skip 41.6%
512
39.8%
518
40.7%
1030
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Male 30.3%
216
23.2%
60
29.1%
55
30.0%
133
35.0%
218
25.9%
79
30.1%
761
Female 29.4%
210
29.3%
76
30.7%
58
28.9%
128
26.7%
166
33.8%
103
29.3%
741
Legitimate skip 40.3%
288
47.5%
123
40.2%
76
41.1%
182
38.3%
238
40.3%
123
40.7%
1030
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 33.3%
308
30.2%
150
30.5%
51
31.1%
59
31.0%
81
22.9%
112
30.1%
761
Female 27.6%
255
26.4%
131
25.1%
42
29.5%
56
30.7%
80
36.1%
177
29.3%
741
Legitimate skip 39.1%
362
43.5%
216
44.3%
74
39.5%
75
38.3%
100
41.0%
201
40.6%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share