National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ENDFSTIM

(endfstimpreg_w3) [IF MALE RESPONDENT HAS GOTTEN SOMEONE PREGNANT MORE THAN ONCE, DK OR REF AND DID NOT REPORT ON THIS AT WAVE 2 OR IF MALE RESPONDENT REPORTED GETTING SOMEONE PREGNANT IN WAVE 1 BUT DID NOT COMPLETE WAVE 2] M:19. How did this first pregnancy end?
  2) A live birth, kept
  5) A miscarriage
  6) An abortion
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A live birth, kept 14 .6% .6% -8.58
A miscarriage 12 .5% 1% -8.55
An abortion 8 .3% 1.3% -8.55
Don't know 1 0% 1.4% -1.82
Legitimate skip 2497 98.6% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
A live birth, kept 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
1.4%
6
1.6%
1
0.6%
14
A miscarriage 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
4.7%
3
0.5%
12
An abortion 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 99.4%
489
98.6%
494
98.9%
536
99.2%
513
97.4%
405
93.8%
60
98.6%
2497
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A live birth, kept 1.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
A miscarriage 1.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
An abortion 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 97.2%
1197
100.0%
1300
98.6%
2497
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
A live birth, kept 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
14
A miscarriage 1.0%
7
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
An abortion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 98.5%
703
99.2%
257
96.3%
182
98.9%
438
98.7%
614
99.3%
303
98.6%
2497
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
A live birth, kept 0.5%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
A miscarriage 0.3%
3
0.8%
4
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
An abortion 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 98.8%
914
98.2%
488
97.6%
163
96.8%
184
98.5%
257
99.8%
489
98.6%
2495
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share