National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


NUMFRIEN

(numfriend_w3) N:1. Now for the next set of questions, I'll be asking some things about your friendships. I would like you to think of up to five of our closest friends. These may be from your neighborhood, school, family, a religious congregation, work, a boyfriend or girlfriend, wherever, but they should not include your parents. Once you have these friends in mind, please try to remember them as I ask the next few questions. First, how many friends are you thinking of? [IF NEEDED: "If you do not have five close friends, then just think of the people you like and spend the most time with."] [RECORD NUMBER, RANGE=0-5]
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 6 .2% .2% -.13
1 52 2.1% 2.3% -.12
2 165 6.5% 8.8% -.1
3 517 20.4% 29.2% -.09
4 515 20.3% 49.6% -.07
5 1265 50% 99.5% -.06
Refused 3 .1% 99.6% 13.22
Legitimate skip 9 .4% 100% 14.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
1 1.6%
8
1.0%
5
2.8%
15
2.1%
11
2.6%
11
3.1%
2
2.1%
52
2 6.5%
32
7.8%
39
6.8%
37
5.6%
29
6.3%
26
3.1%
2
6.5%
165
3 17.3%
85
22.6%
113
21.0%
114
18.8%
97
22.1%
92
25.0%
16
20.4%
517
4 22.0%
108
19.2%
96
21.4%
116
21.3%
110
17.5%
73
18.8%
12
20.3%
515
5 52.2%
257
48.5%
243
46.9%
254
51.8%
268
50.7%
211
50.0%
32
50.0%
1265
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
1 1.9%
23
2.2%
29
2.1%
52
2 5.4%
66
7.6%
99
6.5%
165
3 20.5%
253
20.3%
264
20.4%
517
4 18.1%
223
22.5%
292
20.3%
515
5 53.2%
655
46.9%
610
50.0%
1265
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
0 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
1 1.4%
10
0.8%
2
6.3%
12
1.1%
5
3.1%
19
1.3%
4
2.1%
52
2 5.3%
38
2.7%
7
12.7%
24
5.4%
24
8.7%
54
5.9%
18
6.5%
165
3 23.0%
164
17.8%
46
25.4%
48
16.7%
74
21.2%
132
17.4%
53
20.4%
517
4 19.5%
139
22.4%
58
19.0%
36
21.0%
93
21.1%
131
19.0%
58
20.3%
515
5 50.0%
357
56.0%
145
34.9%
66
55.1%
244
45.3%
282
56.1%
171
50.0%
1265
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
0 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
1 2.8%
26
1.8%
9
2.4%
4
1.6%
3
2.7%
7
0.6%
3
2.1%
52
2 8.1%
75
4.6%
23
8.4%
14
5.8%
11
5.0%
13
5.7%
28
6.5%
164
3 20.3%
188
18.5%
92
16.8%
28
19.5%
37
23.4%
61
22.7%
111
20.4%
517
4 21.3%
197
23.7%
118
18.0%
30
18.9%
36
20.3%
53
16.5%
81
20.4%
515
5 46.7%
432
50.3%
250
52.7%
88
54.2%
103
48.7%
127
54.1%
265
50.0%
1265
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share