National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


NOFRIEND

(nofriends_w3) [IF R REPORTS THAT HE/SHE DOESN'T HAVE ANY FRIENDS] N:1a. Can you think of anyone that you spend time with, that you talk to, or hang out with? It can be any family, except for parents, people in your neighborhood or school, anyone at all.
  0) NO [AFTER PROBING, R STILL CANNOT THINK OF A SINGLE PERSON, BLAISE WILL SKIP THE R OUT OF THE REST OF SECTION ‘N']
  1) YES [R HAS THOUGHT OF AT LEAST ONE PERSON]
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NO [AFTER PROBING, R STILL CANNOT THINK OF A SINGLE PERSON, BLAISE WILL SKIP THE R OUT OF THE REST OF SECTION ‘N'] 6 .2% .2% -16.75
YES [R HAS THOUGHT OF AT LEAST ONE PERSON] 3 .1% .4% -16.73
Legitimate skip 2523 99.6% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
NO [AFTER PROBING, R STILL CANNOT THINK OF A SINGLE PERSON, BLAISE WILL SKIP THE R OUT OF THE REST OF SECTION ‘N'] 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
YES [R HAS THOUGHT OF AT LEAST ONE PERSON] 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 99.6%
490
99.6%
499
99.3%
538
100.0%
517
99.8%
415
100.0%
64
99.6%
2523
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NO [AFTER PROBING, R STILL CANNOT THINK OF A SINGLE PERSON, BLAISE WILL SKIP THE R OUT OF THE REST OF SECTION ‘N'] 0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
YES [R HAS THOUGHT OF AT LEAST ONE PERSON] 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 99.4%
1225
99.8%
1298
99.6%
2523
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
NO [AFTER PROBING, R STILL CANNOT THINK OF A SINGLE PERSON, BLAISE WILL SKIP THE R OUT OF THE REST OF SECTION ‘N'] 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
YES [R HAS THOUGHT OF AT LEAST ONE PERSON] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 99.9%
713
99.6%
258
98.9%
187
99.8%
442
99.5%
619
99.7%
304
99.6%
2523
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
NO [AFTER PROBING, R STILL CANNOT THINK OF A SINGLE PERSON, BLAISE WILL SKIP THE R OUT OF THE REST OF SECTION ‘N'] 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
YES [R HAS THOUGHT OF AT LEAST ONE PERSON] 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 99.5%
920
99.6%
495
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
99.8%
489
99.7%
2522
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share