National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FRNOTREL

(frndnotrel_w3) [IF IDENTIFIES MORE THAN ONE FRIEND] N:2. How many, if any, of these [VALUE REPORTED IN N:1] people . . . [INSERT LIST FROM A-H] B. not religious at all?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 1016 40.1% 40.1% -.2
1 478 18.9% 59% -.19
2 394 15.6% 74.6% -.18
3 278 11% 85.5% -.18
4 149 5.9% 91.4% -.17
5 130 5.1% 96.6% -.17
Don't know 17 .7% 97.2% 4.25
Legitimate skip 70 2.8% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
0 41.5%
204
41.3%
207
41.0%
222
38.3%
198
39.2%
163
34.4%
22
40.1%
1016
1 14.8%
73
20.4%
102
19.4%
105
19.0%
98
19.2%
80
31.3%
20
18.9%
478
2 17.5%
86
14.2%
71
14.4%
78
16.1%
83
15.9%
66
15.6%
10
15.6%
394
3 13.4%
66
10.6%
53
10.5%
57
11.0%
57
9.9%
41
6.3%
4
11.0%
278
4 4.7%
23
6.4%
32
5.5%
30
6.8%
35
6.0%
25
6.3%
4
5.9%
149
5 5.1%
25
4.2%
21
5.0%
27
5.6%
29
6.3%
26
3.1%
2
5.1%
130
Don't know 1.0%
5
1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
Legitimate skip 2.0%
10
2.0%
10
3.9%
21
2.5%
13
3.4%
14
3.1%
2
2.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 36.4%
448
43.7%
568
40.1%
1016
1 17.1%
211
20.5%
267
18.9%
478
2 16.6%
204
14.6%
190
15.6%
394
3 12.5%
154
9.5%
124
11.0%
278
4 7.5%
92
4.4%
57
5.9%
149
5 6.4%
79
3.9%
51
5.1%
130
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.6%
8
0.7%
17
Legitimate skip 2.8%
35
2.7%
35
2.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
0 50.7%
362
45.2%
117
59.3%
112
42.0%
186
19.5%
121
38.7%
118
40.1%
1016
1 21.8%
156
20.1%
52
14.8%
28
20.8%
92
14.8%
92
19.0%
58
18.9%
478
2 13.6%
97
18.9%
49
10.6%
20
13.3%
59
18.3%
114
18.0%
55
15.6%
394
3 6.2%
44
9.3%
24
4.2%
8
10.6%
47
19.1%
119
11.8%
36
11.0%
278
4 2.7%
19
3.5%
9
1.6%
3
6.3%
28
11.6%
72
5.9%
18
5.9%
149
5 2.8%
20
1.9%
5
0.5%
1
4.1%
18
11.6%
72
4.6%
14
5.1%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.1%
5
1.4%
9
0.3%
1
0.7%
17
Legitimate skip 2.2%
16
1.2%
3
7.9%
15
1.8%
8
3.7%
23
1.6%
5
2.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
0 25.1%
232
39.4%
196
47.3%
79
47.9%
91
49.8%
130
58.6%
287
40.1%
1015
1 16.4%
152
19.1%
95
23.4%
39
21.6%
41
21.5%
56
19.4%
95
18.9%
478
2 17.7%
164
16.3%
81
14.4%
24
13.2%
25
14.9%
39
12.4%
61
15.6%
394
3 16.6%
154
11.3%
56
8.4%
14
8.9%
17
5.7%
15
4.5%
22
11.0%
278
4 10.1%
93
6.4%
32
1.2%
2
3.2%
6
3.1%
8
1.6%
8
5.9%
149
5 9.5%
88
4.2%
21
1.2%
2
3.2%
6
1.1%
3
2.0%
10
5.1%
130
Don't know 1.0%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
17
Legitimate skip 3.6%
33
2.8%
14
4.2%
7
1.6%
3
2.7%
7
1.0%
5
2.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share