National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FRRELBLF

(frndrelblf_w3) [IF IDENTIFIES MORE THAN ONE FRIEND] N:2. How many, if any, of these [VALUE REPORTED IN N:1] people . . . [INSERT LIST FROM A-H] C. are similar to you in their beliefs about religion?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 260 10.3% 10.3% -.21
1 411 16.2% 26.5% -.21
2 548 21.6% 48.1% -.2
3 501 19.8% 67.9% -.19
4 349 13.8% 81.7% -.19
5 367 14.5% 96.2% -.18
Don't know 26 1% 97.2% 4.11
Legitimate skip 70 2.8% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
0 10.6%
52
12.0%
60
10.3%
56
10.6%
55
7.5%
31
9.4%
6
10.3%
260
1 20.1%
99
13.8%
69
17.0%
92
16.8%
87
13.5%
56
12.5%
8
16.2%
411
2 19.5%
96
21.8%
109
24.2%
131
19.1%
99
23.3%
97
25.0%
16
21.6%
548
3 18.3%
90
22.0%
110
18.8%
102
18.2%
94
22.6%
94
17.2%
11
19.8%
501
4 12.8%
63
15.6%
78
10.1%
55
16.1%
83
15.1%
63
10.9%
7
13.8%
349
5 15.0%
74
11.6%
58
15.3%
83
15.7%
81
14.2%
59
18.8%
12
14.5%
367
Don't know 1.6%
8
1.4%
7
0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
3.1%
2
1.0%
26
Legitimate skip 2.0%
10
2.0%
10
3.9%
21
2.5%
13
3.4%
14
3.1%
2
2.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 11.6%
143
9.0%
117
10.3%
260
1 16.5%
203
16.0%
208
16.2%
411
2 20.2%
249
23.0%
299
21.6%
548
3 19.1%
235
20.5%
266
19.8%
501
4 13.3%
164
14.2%
185
13.8%
349
5 15.3%
189
13.7%
178
14.5%
367
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.9%
12
1.0%
26
Legitimate skip 2.8%
35
2.7%
35
2.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
0 7.6%
54
5.4%
14
6.3%
12
8.8%
39
14.6%
91
16.4%
50
10.3%
260
1 14.1%
101
18.9%
49
11.6%
22
16.5%
73
18.3%
114
17.0%
52
16.2%
411
2 21.1%
151
23.6%
61
21.7%
41
22.8%
101
22.0%
137
18.7%
57
21.6%
548
3 20.7%
148
18.9%
49
19.6%
37
22.3%
99
16.9%
105
20.7%
63
19.8%
501
4 17.4%
124
14.7%
38
18.5%
35
12.2%
54
10.5%
65
10.8%
33
13.8%
349
5 16.0%
114
17.0%
44
14.3%
27
14.9%
66
11.4%
71
14.8%
45
14.5%
367
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
2.6%
16
0.0%
0
1.0%
26
Legitimate skip 2.2%
16
1.2%
3
7.9%
15
1.8%
8
3.7%
23
1.6%
5
2.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
0 13.5%
125
10.5%
52
6.0%
10
9.5%
18
7.3%
19
7.3%
36
10.3%
260
1 18.9%
175
14.9%
74
16.2%
27
18.4%
35
15.7%
41
12.0%
59
16.2%
411
2 21.0%
194
22.9%
114
26.9%
45
26.3%
50
21.1%
55
18.2%
89
21.6%
547
3 17.6%
163
21.7%
108
17.4%
29
18.9%
36
23.4%
61
21.2%
104
19.8%
501
4 10.9%
101
13.9%
69
16.2%
27
10.0%
19
14.9%
39
19.2%
94
13.8%
349
5 12.3%
114
12.9%
64
13.2%
22
14.2%
27
14.6%
38
20.8%
102
14.5%
367
Don't know 2.2%
20
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
26
Legitimate skip 3.6%
33
2.8%
14
4.2%
7
1.6%
3
2.7%
7
1.0%
5
2.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share