National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FRTLKREL

(frndtlkrel_w3) [IF IDENTIFIES MORE THAN ONE FRIEND] N:2. How many, if any, of these [VALUE REPORTED IN N:1] people . . . [INSERT LIST FROM A-H] E. do you talk with about matters of religious belief and experience?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 686 27.1% 27.1% -.18
1 415 16.4% 43.5% -.18
2 449 17.7% 61.2% -.17
3 343 13.5% 74.8% -.17
4 222 8.8% 83.5% -.16
5 344 13.6% 97.1% -.15
Don't know 3 .1% 97.2% 4.51
Legitimate skip 70 2.8% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
0 34.1%
168
27.5%
138
25.5%
138
23.8%
123
25.7%
107
18.8%
12
27.1%
686
1 14.8%
73
17.8%
89
19.6%
106
15.1%
78
13.7%
57
18.8%
12
16.4%
415
2 17.5%
86
16.0%
80
15.5%
84
20.5%
106
18.0%
75
28.1%
18
17.7%
449
3 11.8%
58
14.8%
74
13.1%
71
12.0%
62
16.1%
67
17.2%
11
13.5%
343
4 7.5%
37
7.4%
37
9.2%
50
11.2%
58
9.1%
38
3.1%
2
8.8%
222
5 12.2%
60
14.4%
72
13.3%
72
14.7%
76
13.7%
57
10.9%
7
13.6%
344
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 2.0%
10
2.0%
10
3.9%
21
2.5%
13
3.4%
14
3.1%
2
2.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 31.4%
387
23.0%
299
27.1%
686
1 16.2%
199
16.6%
216
16.4%
415
2 14.7%
181
20.6%
268
17.7%
449
3 12.9%
159
14.2%
184
13.5%
343
4 6.9%
85
10.5%
137
8.8%
222
5 15.0%
185
12.2%
159
13.6%
344
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 2.8%
35
2.7%
35
2.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
0 17.1%
122
25.9%
67
20.1%
38
32.3%
143
42.1%
262
17.7%
54
27.1%
686
1 17.5%
125
20.1%
52
18.0%
34
16.7%
74
12.9%
80
16.4%
50
16.4%
415
2 19.6%
140
20.8%
54
16.9%
32
19.9%
88
12.9%
80
18.0%
55
17.7%
449
3 16.5%
118
10.8%
28
19.0%
36
12.2%
54
10.6%
66
13.4%
41
13.5%
343
4 10.6%
76
6.9%
18
8.5%
16
6.1%
27
6.4%
40
14.8%
45
8.8%
222
5 16.2%
116
14.3%
37
9.5%
18
11.1%
49
11.1%
69
18.0%
55
13.6%
344
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 2.2%
16
1.2%
3
7.9%
15
1.8%
8
3.7%
23
1.6%
5
2.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
0 38.6%
357
29.2%
145
16.2%
27
30.5%
58
18.8%
49
10.2%
50
27.1%
686
1 15.1%
140
17.5%
87
15.0%
25
15.8%
30
21.1%
55
15.7%
77
16.4%
414
2 14.3%
132
18.9%
94
28.1%
47
19.5%
37
20.7%
54
17.3%
85
17.7%
449
3 11.1%
103
11.7%
58
16.2%
27
12.1%
23
13.0%
34
20.0%
98
13.6%
343
4 6.4%
59
7.6%
38
9.0%
15
8.9%
17
8.4%
22
14.5%
71
8.8%
222
5 10.6%
98
12.3%
61
11.4%
19
11.6%
22
15.3%
40
21.2%
104
13.6%
344
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 3.6%
33
2.8%
14
4.2%
7
1.6%
3
2.7%
7
1.0%
5
2.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share