National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SFRNOTRL

(sfrdnotrel_w3) [IF ONLY ONE FRIEND] Now, I would like to ask some questions about that person. N:2SINGLE. Is this person . . . [INSERT LIST FROM A-H] [IF N:2SINGLE.A=0,DK,REF] B. not religious at all?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 10 .4% .4% -10.22
Yes 14 .6% .9% -10.21
Don't know 1 0% 1% -2.19
Legitimate skip 2507 99% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Yes 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
1.6%
1
0.6%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 99.4%
489
99.4%
498
98.7%
535
98.6%
510
99.0%
412
98.4%
63
99.0%
2507
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.6%
7
0.2%
3
0.4%
10
Yes 0.6%
8
0.5%
6
0.6%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 98.8%
1217
99.2%
1290
99.0%
2507
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.3%
1
0.4%
10
Yes 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
8
0.3%
1
0.6%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 99.6%
711
99.6%
258
98.9%
187
99.5%
441
97.6%
607
99.3%
303
99.0%
2507
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
Yes 1.0%
9
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
14
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 97.9%
906
99.4%
494
99.4%
166
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
99.6%
488
99.0%
2505
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share