National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SFRNDVOL

(sfrndvol_w3) [IF ONLY ONE FRIEND] Now, I would like to ask some questions about that person. N:2SINGLE. Is this person . . . [INSERT LIST FROM A-H] [IF N:2SINGLE.A=0,DK,REF] H. someone that does regular volunteer work or community service?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 42 1.7% 1.7% -6.77
Yes 12 .5% 2.1% -6.76
Don't know 1 0% 2.2% -1.39
Legitimate skip 2477 97.8% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 1.4%
7
0.8%
4
2.2%
12
1.5%
8
2.4%
10
1.6%
1
1.7%
42
Yes 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.6%
1
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 98.4%
484
98.8%
495
97.0%
526
97.9%
506
97.1%
404
96.9%
62
97.8%
2477
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 1.7%
21
1.6%
21
1.7%
42
Yes 0.4%
5
0.5%
7
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 97.9%
1206
97.8%
1271
97.8%
2477
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 0.7%
5
0.8%
2
4.8%
9
1.4%
6
2.7%
17
1.0%
3
1.7%
42
Yes 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 98.6%
704
99.2%
257
93.1%
176
98.6%
437
96.8%
602
98.7%
301
97.8%
2477
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 2.5%
23
1.0%
5
1.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.9%
5
0.6%
3
1.7%
42
Yes 0.4%
4
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 97.0%
897
98.2%
488
97.6%
163
98.4%
187
97.3%
254
99.2%
486
97.8%
2475
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share