National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TRAUMA

(trauma_w3) K:13. In the past two years have you suffered any traumatic life events – such as someone you were close to dying or you or someone you were close to having a serious accident or illness? [INTERVIEWER: IF R ASKS WHETHER AN EVENT QUALIFIES AS "TRAUMATIC" – IF AN ANIMAL HAS DIED, OR THE R WAS SADDENED BY A SOCIAL EVENT – REMIND HIM/HER THAT WE ARE ONLY REFERRING TO DEATHS, ILLNESSES, OR ACCIDENTS INVOLVING THE R OR A PERSON S/HE IS CLOSE TO]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1292 51% 51% -.08
Yes 1228 48.5% 99.5% -.06
Don't know 2 .1% 99.6% 11.76
Refused 1 0% 99.6% 13.45
Legitimate skip 9 .4% 100% 15.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 54.5%
268
51.5%
258
51.5%
279
47.8%
247
51.4%
214
40.6%
26
51.0%
1292
Yes 45.5%
224
47.5%
238
48.0%
260
51.8%
268
48.1%
200
59.4%
38
48.5%
1228
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 54.6%
673
47.6%
619
51.0%
1292
Yes 44.9%
553
51.9%
675
48.5%
1228
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 52.5%
375
52.9%
137
39.2%
74
51.5%
228
51.1%
318
52.5%
160
51.0%
1292
Yes 46.6%
333
46.7%
121
59.8%
113
48.1%
213
48.7%
303
47.5%
145
48.5%
1228
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 50.5%
467
49.7%
247
52.1%
87
52.1%
99
51.3%
134
52.4%
257
51.0%
1291
Yes 49.3%
456
49.3%
245
46.1%
77
47.4%
90
48.7%
127
47.3%
232
48.5%
1227
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share