National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SONTYP2

(sontyp2_w3) [IF "SON" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] B:5. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] your biological, adopted, or step son?
  1) Biological son
  3) Step son
  4) Other [RECORD VERBATIM]
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biological son 61 2.4% 2.4% -6.16
Step son 3 .1% 2.5% -6.15
Other [RECORD VERBATIM] 1 0% 2.6% -6.14
Legitimate skip 2467 97.4% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Biological son 0.2%
1
0.8%
4
2.0%
11
4.1%
21
4.3%
18
9.4%
6
2.4%
61
Step son 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Other [RECORD VERBATIM] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 99.8%
491
99.0%
496
98.0%
531
95.7%
495
95.2%
396
90.6%
58
97.4%
2467
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Biological son 0.9%
11
3.8%
50
2.4%
61
Step son 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Other [RECORD VERBATIM] 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 99.1%
1221
95.8%
1246
97.4%
2467
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Biological son 3.5%
25
0.4%
1
3.2%
6
2.3%
10
1.9%
12
2.3%
7
2.4%
61
Step son 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Other [RECORD VERBATIM] 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 96.4%
688
99.2%
257
96.3%
182
97.5%
432
98.1%
610
97.7%
298
97.4%
2467
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Biological son 2.5%
23
2.4%
12
1.8%
3
5.3%
10
3.1%
8
1.0%
5
2.4%
61
Step son 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Other [RECORD VERBATIM] 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 97.4%
901
97.0%
482
98.2%
164
94.7%
180
96.9%
253
99.0%
485
97.4%
2465
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share