National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FUTURE

(future_w3) P:4. How often, if at all, do you think about or plan for your future? Is it . . .
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 1456 57.5% 57.5% -.08
Fairly often 615 24.3% 81.8% -.06
Sometimes 371 14.7% 96.4% -.04
Rarely 53 2.1% 98.5% -.03
Never 26 1% 99.6% -.01
Refused 2 .1% 99.6% 13.71
Legitimate skip 9 .4% 100% 15.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very often 53.3%
262
54.7%
274
58.7%
318
58.4%
302
62.0%
258
65.6%
42
57.5%
1456
Fairly often 24.0%
118
25.5%
128
23.1%
125
26.5%
137
22.6%
94
20.3%
13
24.3%
615
Sometimes 18.5%
91
16.2%
81
14.4%
78
12.0%
62
12.3%
51
12.5%
8
14.7%
371
Rarely 2.8%
14
1.8%
9
2.4%
13
1.7%
9
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
53
Never 1.4%
7
1.2%
6
0.9%
5
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
1.6%
1
1.0%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 50.7%
625
63.9%
831
57.5%
1456
Fairly often 26.6%
328
22.1%
287
24.3%
615
Sometimes 17.7%
218
11.8%
153
14.7%
371
Rarely 3.0%
37
1.2%
16
2.1%
53
Never 1.5%
18
0.6%
8
1.0%
26
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very often 58.7%
419
55.2%
143
76.2%
144
57.1%
253
51.9%
323
57.0%
174
57.5%
1456
Fairly often 24.6%
176
27.4%
71
11.6%
22
26.6%
118
23.8%
148
26.2%
80
24.3%
615
Sometimes 12.7%
91
15.1%
39
9.5%
18
14.0%
62
18.8%
117
14.4%
44
14.7%
371
Rarely 2.0%
14
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
5
3.9%
24
2.0%
6
2.1%
53
Never 1.1%
8
1.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
1.4%
9
0.3%
1
1.0%
26
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very often 54.1%
500
58.8%
292
59.3%
99
60.0%
114
61.3%
160
59.2%
290
57.5%
1455
Fairly often 23.8%
220
24.9%
124
26.3%
44
21.6%
41
22.2%
58
25.9%
127
24.3%
614
Sometimes 17.8%
165
13.3%
66
10.2%
17
15.8%
30
13.8%
36
11.6%
57
14.7%
371
Rarely 2.6%
24
1.8%
9
1.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.1%
3
2.2%
11
2.1%
53
Never 1.4%
13
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
1.5%
4
0.8%
4
1.0%
26
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share