National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GUILT1

(guilt1_w3) P:2. In the last year, how often, if ever, have you found yourself feeling guilty about things in your life? Was it . . .
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 214 8.5% 8.5% -.1
Fairly often 310 12.2% 20.7% -.08
Sometimes 969 38.3% 59% -.07
Rarely 734 29% 88% -.05
Never 295 11.7% 99.6% -.03
Refused 1 0% 99.6% 14.25
Legitimate skip 9 .4% 100% 16.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very often 8.1%
40
8.6%
43
9.0%
49
7.7%
40
7.9%
33
14.1%
9
8.5%
214
Fairly often 12.2%
60
11.0%
55
12.4%
67
13.7%
71
12.0%
50
10.9%
7
12.2%
310
Sometimes 38.0%
187
38.5%
193
42.1%
228
35.2%
182
38.0%
158
32.8%
21
38.3%
969
Rarely 27.4%
135
30.5%
153
24.5%
133
33.7%
174
28.6%
119
31.3%
20
29.0%
734
Never 14.2%
70
10.8%
54
11.4%
62
9.3%
48
13.0%
54
10.9%
7
11.7%
295
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 7.2%
89
9.6%
125
8.5%
214
Fairly often 11.9%
146
12.6%
164
12.2%
310
Sometimes 37.7%
464
38.8%
505
38.3%
969
Rarely 30.0%
369
28.1%
365
29.0%
734
Never 12.9%
159
10.5%
136
11.7%
295
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very often 9.4%
67
7.7%
20
11.1%
21
5.4%
24
9.6%
60
7.2%
22
8.5%
214
Fairly often 12.3%
88
10.0%
26
14.3%
27
12.9%
57
10.8%
67
14.8%
45
12.2%
310
Sometimes 40.8%
291
40.2%
104
34.4%
65
35.7%
158
38.1%
237
37.4%
114
38.3%
969
Rarely 27.2%
194
32.8%
85
26.5%
50
32.5%
144
27.0%
168
30.5%
93
29.0%
734
Never 9.7%
69
9.3%
24
12.7%
24
13.1%
58
14.3%
89
10.2%
31
11.7%
295
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very often 9.4%
87
6.2%
31
4.2%
7
7.4%
14
11.5%
30
9.2%
45
8.5%
214
Fairly often 12.8%
118
11.7%
58
13.8%
23
8.9%
17
11.1%
29
13.3%
65
12.3%
310
Sometimes 37.1%
343
41.9%
208
40.1%
67
31.1%
59
39.1%
102
38.8%
190
38.3%
969
Rarely 27.4%
253
29.6%
147
25.1%
42
38.4%
73
28.7%
75
29.2%
143
29.0%
733
Never 13.2%
122
10.1%
50
15.0%
25
13.7%
26
9.6%
25
9.4%
46
11.6%
294
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share