National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MEANLESS

(meanless_w3) P:5. How often, if ever, does life feel meaningless to you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 71 2.8% 2.8% -.12
Fairly often 84 3.3% 6.1% -.11
Sometimes 347 13.7% 19.8% -.09
Rarely 527 20.8% 40.6% -.08
Never 1488 58.8% 99.4% -.07
Don't know 2 .1% 99.5% 10.64
Refused 4 .2% 99.6% 12.18
Legitimate skip 9 .4% 100% 13.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very often 3.3%
16
1.2%
6
2.8%
15
3.5%
18
3.4%
14
3.1%
2
2.8%
71
Fairly often 2.0%
10
3.6%
18
2.8%
15
3.9%
20
4.3%
18
4.7%
3
3.3%
84
Sometimes 14.0%
69
16.2%
81
15.9%
86
11.2%
58
10.8%
45
12.5%
8
13.7%
347
Rarely 18.3%
90
21.4%
107
20.8%
113
23.4%
121
19.7%
82
21.9%
14
20.8%
527
Never 62.4%
307
56.7%
284
57.2%
310
57.3%
296
61.1%
254
57.8%
37
58.8%
1488
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 2.7%
33
2.9%
38
2.8%
71
Fairly often 3.5%
43
3.2%
41
3.3%
84
Sometimes 13.6%
168
13.8%
179
13.7%
347
Rarely 19.6%
242
21.9%
285
20.8%
527
Never 59.9%
738
57.7%
750
58.8%
1488
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very often 2.2%
16
1.9%
5
3.2%
6
2.3%
10
4.2%
26
2.6%
8
2.8%
71
Fairly often 2.8%
20
1.9%
5
2.6%
5
3.4%
15
5.3%
33
2.0%
6
3.3%
84
Sometimes 12.3%
88
10.0%
26
13.2%
25
12.0%
53
17.7%
110
14.8%
45
13.7%
347
Rarely 18.8%
134
25.1%
65
14.3%
27
25.1%
111
21.2%
132
19.0%
58
20.8%
527
Never 62.7%
448
60.2%
156
65.6%
124
56.9%
252
51.4%
320
61.6%
188
58.8%
1488
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very often 4.2%
39
2.4%
12
1.2%
2
1.1%
2
2.3%
6
2.0%
10
2.8%
71
Fairly often 4.4%
41
3.2%
16
3.0%
5
2.6%
5
2.7%
7
2.0%
10
3.3%
84
Sometimes 16.8%
155
14.1%
70
12.0%
20
13.7%
26
9.2%
24
10.6%
52
13.7%
347
Rarely 21.2%
196
20.5%
102
20.4%
34
18.4%
35
22.6%
59
20.4%
100
20.8%
526
Never 52.9%
489
59.0%
293
61.1%
102
64.2%
122
63.2%
165
64.5%
316
58.8%
1487
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share