National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MEANLIFE

(meanlife_w3) P:6. How often, if at all, do you think about the meaning of life?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 653 25.8% 25.8% -.09
Fairly often 443 17.5% 43.3% -.07
Sometimes 816 32.2% 75.5% -.05
Rarely 362 14.3% 89.8% -.04
Never 249 9.8% 99.6% -.02
Legitimate skip 9 .4% 100% 16.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very often 26.8%
132
25.9%
130
24.4%
132
24.6%
127
26.9%
112
31.3%
20
25.8%
653
Fairly often 15.2%
75
18.6%
93
19.6%
106
17.0%
88
17.1%
71
15.6%
10
17.5%
443
Sometimes 31.5%
155
31.9%
160
33.4%
181
32.1%
166
31.0%
129
39.1%
25
32.2%
816
Rarely 14.6%
72
15.8%
79
12.7%
69
15.3%
79
13.5%
56
10.9%
7
14.3%
362
Never 11.8%
58
7.2%
36
9.6%
52
10.6%
55
11.1%
46
3.1%
2
9.8%
249
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 24.2%
298
27.3%
355
25.8%
653
Fairly often 17.3%
213
17.7%
230
17.5%
443
Sometimes 32.5%
401
31.9%
415
32.2%
816
Rarely 14.0%
172
14.6%
190
14.3%
362
Never 11.6%
143
8.2%
106
9.8%
249
Legitimate skip 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very often 29.7%
212
20.1%
52
47.1%
89
22.1%
98
21.1%
131
23.3%
71
25.8%
653
Fairly often 18.5%
132
18.5%
48
12.2%
23
18.3%
81
15.6%
97
20.3%
62
17.5%
443
Sometimes 30.5%
218
35.5%
92
27.0%
51
34.1%
151
31.8%
198
34.8%
106
32.2%
816
Rarely 13.2%
94
15.8%
41
7.9%
15
16.3%
72
15.4%
96
14.4%
44
14.3%
362
Never 7.4%
53
10.0%
26
5.3%
10
8.8%
39
15.9%
99
7.2%
22
9.8%
249
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very often 21.0%
194
24.1%
120
25.1%
42
22.6%
43
29.1%
76
36.3%
178
25.8%
653
Fairly often 16.3%
151
17.5%
87
20.4%
34
13.2%
25
19.5%
51
19.4%
95
17.5%
443
Sometimes 32.5%
301
34.8%
173
35.3%
59
36.8%
70
28.4%
74
28.2%
138
32.2%
815
Rarely 15.7%
145
14.1%
70
12.6%
21
17.9%
34
14.9%
39
10.6%
52
14.3%
361
Never 14.3%
132
8.9%
44
4.8%
8
9.5%
18
8.0%
21
5.3%
26
9.8%
249
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share