National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BODY

(body_w3) P:3. In general, how happy or unhappy are you with your body and physical appearance? Are you:
  1) Very unhappy
  2) Somewhat unhappy
  3) Neither
  4) Somewhat happy
  5) Very happy
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very unhappy 68 2.7% 2.7% -.11
Somewhat unhappy 389 15.4% 18% -.09
Neither 234 9.2% 27.3% -.07
Somewhat happy 953 37.6% 64.9% -.06
Very happy 879 34.7% 99.6% -.04
Legitimate skip 9 .4% 100% 16.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very unhappy 1.4%
7
3.0%
15
2.4%
13
3.7%
19
3.1%
13
1.6%
1
2.7%
68
Somewhat unhappy 13.8%
68
17.4%
87
13.3%
72
15.7%
81
17.1%
71
15.6%
10
15.4%
389
Neither 8.5%
42
7.8%
39
10.3%
56
9.9%
51
9.9%
41
7.8%
5
9.2%
234
Somewhat happy 36.6%
180
37.1%
186
39.9%
216
38.9%
201
36.1%
150
31.3%
20
37.6%
953
Very happy 39.6%
195
34.1%
171
33.8%
183
31.5%
163
33.4%
139
43.8%
28
34.7%
879
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very unhappy 1.7%
21
3.6%
47
2.7%
68
Somewhat unhappy 11.6%
143
18.9%
246
15.4%
389
Neither 9.5%
117
9.0%
117
9.2%
234
Somewhat happy 35.9%
442
39.3%
511
37.6%
953
Very happy 40.9%
504
28.8%
375
34.7%
879
Legitimate skip 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very unhappy 2.7%
19
3.1%
8
3.2%
6
2.5%
11
2.6%
16
2.6%
8
2.7%
68
Somewhat unhappy 14.8%
106
10.4%
27
8.5%
16
16.3%
72
18.5%
115
17.4%
53
15.4%
389
Neither 9.2%
66
8.9%
23
7.4%
14
7.4%
33
11.7%
73
8.2%
25
9.2%
234
Somewhat happy 38.4%
274
42.9%
111
30.2%
57
40.0%
177
36.3%
226
35.4%
108
37.6%
953
Very happy 34.2%
244
34.7%
90
50.3%
95
33.4%
148
30.7%
191
36.4%
111
34.7%
879
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very unhappy 3.4%
31
2.6%
13
1.8%
3
1.6%
3
3.1%
8
2.0%
10
2.7%
68
Somewhat unhappy 18.2%
168
16.1%
80
12.6%
21
12.1%
23
15.3%
40
11.4%
56
15.3%
388
Neither 11.2%
104
8.2%
41
6.6%
11
8.4%
16
9.2%
24
7.8%
38
9.2%
234
Somewhat happy 37.9%
351
38.6%
192
34.7%
58
37.4%
71
37.2%
97
37.3%
183
37.6%
952
Very happy 29.1%
269
33.8%
168
42.5%
71
40.5%
77
35.2%
92
41.2%
202
34.7%
879
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share