National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CONTROL

(control_w3) P:7. You have little control over the things that happen to you. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 188 7.4% 7.4% -.11
Agree 480 19% 26.4% -.09
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 3 .1% 26.5% -.08
Disagree 1116 44.1% 70.6% -.06
Strongly disagree 733 28.9% 99.5% -.05
Refused 2 .1% 99.6% 13.1
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 14.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
39
6.8%
34
7.2%
39
6.8%
35
8.7%
36
7.8%
5
7.4%
188
Agree 19.9%
98
19.6%
98
16.2%
88
21.3%
110
18.0%
75
17.2%
11
19.0%
480
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Disagree 41.5%
204
43.1%
216
45.6%
247
44.9%
232
44.5%
185
50.0%
32
44.1%
1116
Strongly disagree 30.5%
150
29.5%
148
30.1%
163
26.7%
138
28.4%
118
25.0%
16
28.9%
733
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
99
6.8%
89
7.4%
188
Agree 19.0%
234
18.9%
246
19.0%
480
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Disagree 43.0%
530
45.1%
586
44.1%
1116
Strongly disagree 29.1%
359
28.8%
374
28.9%
733
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
48
6.6%
17
11.1%
21
6.5%
29
8.7%
54
6.2%
19
7.4%
188
Agree 20.0%
143
18.1%
47
16.9%
32
19.0%
84
18.6%
116
19.0%
58
19.0%
480
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Disagree 43.6%
311
46.7%
121
41.3%
78
43.1%
191
44.7%
278
44.9%
137
44.1%
1116
Strongly disagree 28.6%
204
28.2%
73
30.2%
57
30.7%
136
27.7%
172
29.8%
91
28.9%
733
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
83
6.4%
32
6.6%
11
7.9%
15
8.4%
22
5.1%
25
7.4%
188
Agree 18.8%
174
19.7%
98
20.4%
34
13.2%
25
16.9%
44
21.4%
105
19.0%
480
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Disagree 42.2%
390
44.7%
222
41.3%
69
48.4%
92
43.7%
114
46.5%
228
44.1%
1115
Strongly disagree 29.7%
275
28.4%
141
29.3%
49
30.5%
58
30.7%
80
26.3%
129
28.9%
732
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share