National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIFEIDL

(lifeideal_w3) P:8. In most ways your life is close to ideal. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 261 10.3% 10.3% -.12
Agree 1467 57.9% 68.2% -.11
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 35 1.4% 69.6% -.1
Disagree 612 24.2% 93.8% -.09
Strongly disagree 131 5.2% 99% -.08
Refused 16 .6% 99.6% 9.34
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 10.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
47
10.8%
54
10.7%
58
8.7%
45
12.5%
52
7.8%
5
10.3%
261
Agree 60.4%
297
57.1%
286
56.8%
308
59.6%
308
55.3%
230
59.4%
38
57.9%
1467
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 2.6%
13
0.8%
4
1.7%
9
0.8%
4
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
35
Disagree 19.7%
97
25.5%
128
24.7%
134
25.3%
131
25.2%
105
26.6%
17
24.2%
612
Strongly disagree 6.7%
33
4.8%
24
5.0%
27
5.0%
26
4.3%
18
4.7%
3
5.2%
131
Refused 1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
1.6%
1
0.6%
16
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
128
10.2%
133
10.3%
261
Agree 55.7%
686
60.1%
781
57.9%
1467
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.5%
18
1.3%
17
1.4%
35
Disagree 26.5%
327
21.9%
285
24.2%
612
Strongly disagree 4.8%
59
5.5%
72
5.2%
131
Refused 0.6%
8
0.6%
8
0.6%
16
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
83
12.7%
33
5.8%
11
9.0%
40
8.8%
55
12.8%
39
10.3%
261
Agree 61.2%
437
61.0%
158
51.3%
97
62.8%
278
51.4%
320
58.0%
177
57.9%
1467
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.3%
9
1.9%
5
1.6%
3
1.1%
5
1.4%
9
1.3%
4
1.4%
35
Disagree 20.0%
143
19.7%
51
32.3%
61
22.6%
100
30.5%
190
22.0%
67
24.2%
612
Strongly disagree 4.8%
34
3.9%
10
7.9%
15
3.4%
15
6.6%
41
5.2%
16
5.2%
131
Refused 0.4%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
5
0.7%
2
0.6%
16
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
88
9.1%
45
8.4%
14
11.6%
22
10.0%
26
13.5%
66
10.3%
261
Agree 53.8%
498
58.6%
291
67.7%
113
56.8%
108
59.0%
154
61.8%
303
58.0%
1467
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.2%
11
1.0%
5
1.2%
2
1.6%
3
2.7%
7
1.2%
6
1.3%
34
Disagree 27.8%
257
25.8%
128
18.6%
31
24.7%
47
23.0%
60
18.0%
88
24.2%
611
Strongly disagree 6.5%
60
4.8%
24
2.4%
4
5.3%
10
4.2%
11
4.5%
22
5.2%
131
Refused 0.9%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
4
0.6%
16
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share