National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GRATITUD

(gratitude4_w3) P:28. Long amounts of time can go by before you feel grateful to something or someone. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 171 6.8% 6.8% -.11
Agree 862 34% 40.8% -.1
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 26 1% 41.8% -.09
Disagree 1075 42.5% 84.3% -.08
Strongly disagree 380 15% 99.3% -.06
Refused 8 .3% 99.6% 11.02
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 12.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
38
5.8%
29
7.0%
38
6.6%
34
6.7%
28
6.3%
4
6.8%
171
Agree 41.9%
206
35.9%
180
32.5%
176
30.9%
160
28.4%
118
34.4%
22
34.0%
862
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.8%
4
1.2%
6
1.7%
9
0.4%
2
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
26
Disagree 37.8%
186
41.5%
208
43.5%
236
46.6%
241
42.8%
178
40.6%
26
42.5%
1075
Strongly disagree 11.2%
55
14.6%
73
14.8%
80
14.7%
76
20.2%
84
18.8%
12
15.0%
380
Refused 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
96
5.8%
75
6.8%
171
Agree 39.9%
491
28.5%
371
34.0%
862
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.8%
10
1.2%
16
1.0%
26
Disagree 38.2%
471
46.5%
604
42.5%
1075
Strongly disagree 12.3%
152
17.5%
228
15.0%
380
Refused 0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
42
6.9%
18
9.0%
17
7.0%
31
7.2%
45
5.9%
18
6.8%
171
Agree 32.8%
234
31.7%
82
34.4%
65
34.5%
153
36.5%
227
33.1%
101
34.0%
862
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.8%
6
0.8%
2
2.1%
4
0.9%
4
1.1%
7
1.0%
3
1.0%
26
Disagree 42.0%
300
45.2%
117
42.3%
80
44.7%
198
40.4%
251
42.3%
129
42.5%
1075
Strongly disagree 17.4%
124
14.7%
38
11.6%
22
12.0%
53
14.3%
89
17.7%
54
15.0%
380
Refused 0.4%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
72
7.4%
37
5.4%
9
6.8%
13
4.2%
11
5.9%
29
6.8%
171
Agree 36.5%
338
36.0%
179
38.3%
64
30.5%
58
31.4%
82
28.8%
141
34.1%
862
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.0%
9
1.2%
6
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
1.9%
5
0.4%
2
1.0%
25
Disagree 40.2%
372
42.1%
209
40.1%
67
45.8%
87
46.0%
120
44.7%
219
42.5%
1074
Strongly disagree 14.1%
130
12.1%
60
12.6%
21
15.8%
30
16.1%
42
19.8%
97
15.0%
380
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share