National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIFEEXCL

(lifeexclent_w3) P:10. The conditions of your life are excellent. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 376 14.8% 14.8% -.09
Agree 1494 59% 73.9% -.07
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 22 .9% 74.7% -.06
Disagree 554 21.9% 96.6% -.04
Strongly disagree 74 2.9% 99.5% -.03
Refused 2 .1% 99.6% 13.1
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 14.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
80
12.0%
60
15.7%
85
14.5%
75
15.9%
66
15.6%
10
14.8%
376
Agree 58.5%
288
60.5%
303
58.7%
318
60.3%
312
57.0%
237
56.3%
36
59.0%
1494
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.8%
4
0.4%
2
1.3%
7
0.8%
4
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
22
Disagree 20.7%
102
23.8%
119
21.2%
115
21.7%
112
21.9%
91
23.4%
15
21.9%
554
Strongly disagree 3.5%
17
2.8%
14
2.6%
14
2.3%
12
3.6%
15
3.1%
2
2.9%
74
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
202
13.4%
174
14.8%
376
Agree 58.8%
724
59.2%
770
59.0%
1494
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.6%
7
1.2%
15
0.9%
22
Disagree 21.0%
259
22.7%
295
21.9%
554
Strongly disagree 2.7%
33
3.2%
41
2.9%
74
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
110
15.1%
39
12.7%
24
15.6%
69
13.0%
81
17.4%
53
14.8%
376
Agree 59.8%
427
64.1%
166
51.9%
98
60.5%
268
55.8%
347
61.6%
188
59.0%
1494
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.7%
5
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
22
Disagree 19.9%
142
17.8%
46
27.5%
52
20.3%
90
26.7%
166
19.0%
58
21.9%
554
Strongly disagree 3.2%
23
1.5%
4
7.4%
14
1.6%
7
3.5%
22
1.3%
4
2.9%
74
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
131
12.3%
61
13.8%
23
16.3%
31
13.4%
35
19.4%
95
14.9%
376
Agree 55.0%
509
58.1%
289
60.5%
101
62.1%
118
60.9%
159
64.7%
317
59.0%
1493
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.8%
7
1.4%
7
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.9%
22
Disagree 26.2%
242
24.7%
123
21.6%
36
16.8%
32
21.1%
55
13.3%
65
21.9%
553
Strongly disagree 3.5%
32
2.6%
13
1.2%
2
4.2%
8
3.1%
8
2.2%
11
2.9%
74
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share