National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PURPOSE1

(purpose1_w3) P:29. Your life often seems to lack any clear goals or sense of direction. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 84 3.3% 3.3% -.11
Agree 514 20.3% 23.6% -.1
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 12 .5% 24.1% -.08
Disagree 1262 49.8% 73.9% -.07
Strongly disagree 646 25.5% 99.4% -.06
Refused 4 .2% 99.6% 12.28
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 13.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
16
3.6%
18
4.1%
22
2.7%
14
3.1%
13
1.6%
1
3.3%
84
Agree 23.0%
113
21.0%
105
18.1%
98
19.9%
103
19.5%
81
21.9%
14
20.3%
514
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Disagree 49.6%
244
49.5%
248
50.9%
276
51.3%
265
46.4%
193
56.3%
36
49.8%
1262
Strongly disagree 23.6%
116
24.8%
124
25.8%
140
25.1%
130
29.6%
123
20.3%
13
25.5%
646
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
42
3.2%
42
3.3%
84
Agree 21.0%
259
19.6%
255
20.3%
514
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.4%
5
0.5%
7
0.5%
12
Disagree 48.9%
603
50.7%
659
49.8%
1262
Strongly disagree 25.6%
315
25.5%
331
25.5%
646
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
18
3.1%
8
3.7%
7
2.0%
9
4.5%
28
4.6%
14
3.3%
84
Agree 19.3%
138
15.4%
40
29.1%
55
19.0%
84
23.2%
144
17.4%
53
20.3%
514
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
12
Disagree 49.3%
352
52.1%
135
41.3%
78
52.8%
234
50.5%
314
48.9%
149
49.8%
1262
Strongly disagree 27.5%
196
29.3%
76
24.3%
46
25.3%
112
20.9%
130
28.2%
86
25.5%
646
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
44
2.8%
14
1.8%
3
2.1%
4
3.1%
8
2.2%
11
3.3%
84
Agree 22.9%
212
21.7%
108
16.8%
28
15.3%
29
23.4%
61
15.5%
76
20.3%
514
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
11
Disagree 49.4%
457
50.5%
251
55.1%
92
54.7%
104
44.4%
116
49.4%
242
49.9%
1262
Strongly disagree 22.2%
205
23.5%
117
24.0%
40
27.4%
52
28.4%
74
32.0%
157
25.5%
645
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share