National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DAUTYP2

(dautyp2_w3) [IF "DAUGHTER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] B:6. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] your biological, adopted, or step daughter?
  1) Biological daughter
  2) Adopted daughter
  3) Step daughter
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biological daughter 45 1.8% 1.8% -7.12
Adopted daughter 1 0% 1.8% -7.11
Step daughter 3 .1% 1.9% -7.1
Legitimate skip 2483 98.1% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
4
3.5%
18
3.8%
16
4.7%
3
1.8%
45
Adopted daughter 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Step daughter 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 100.0%
492
99.2%
497
99.1%
537
96.1%
497
95.9%
399
95.3%
61
98.1%
2483
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.6%
7
2.9%
38
1.8%
45
Adopted daughter 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Step daughter 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 99.1%
1221
97.1%
1262
98.1%
2483
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Biological daughter 1.8%
13
0.4%
1
2.6%
5
0.7%
3
2.4%
15
2.6%
8
1.8%
45
Adopted daughter 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Step daughter 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 98.0%
700
99.6%
258
96.3%
182
99.3%
440
97.6%
607
97.0%
296
98.1%
2483
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Biological daughter 2.1%
19
1.4%
7
1.8%
3
1.6%
3
2.3%
6
1.4%
7
1.8%
45
Adopted daughter 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Step daughter 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 97.9%
906
98.4%
489
98.2%
164
98.4%
187
97.3%
254
98.2%
481
98.1%
2481
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share