National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SOLVEPRB

(solveprob_w3) P:11. There is really no way you can solve some of the problems you have. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 133 5.3% 5.3% -.11
Agree 555 21.9% 27.2% -.09
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 5 .2% 27.4% -.08
Disagree 1232 48.7% 76% -.06
Strongly disagree 596 23.5% 99.6% -.04
Refused 1 0% 99.6% 13.57
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 15.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
25
5.2%
26
4.8%
26
4.8%
25
6.3%
26
7.8%
5
5.3%
133
Agree 21.1%
104
25.1%
126
22.1%
120
22.2%
115
19.2%
80
15.6%
10
21.9%
555
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Disagree 49.6%
244
45.9%
230
49.4%
268
49.1%
254
47.6%
198
59.4%
38
48.7%
1232
Strongly disagree 24.2%
119
23.0%
115
22.5%
122
23.2%
120
26.2%
109
17.2%
11
23.5%
596
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
56
5.9%
77
5.3%
133
Agree 21.1%
260
22.7%
295
21.9%
555
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Disagree 47.7%
588
49.5%
644
48.7%
1232
Strongly disagree 26.0%
320
21.2%
276
23.5%
596
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
33
5.4%
14
3.2%
6
6.5%
29
6.3%
39
3.9%
12
5.3%
133
Agree 24.6%
176
19.3%
50
18.0%
34
22.1%
98
22.2%
138
19.3%
59
21.9%
555
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
Disagree 49.0%
350
49.8%
129
47.6%
90
47.2%
209
47.4%
295
52.1%
159
48.7%
1232
Strongly disagree 20.7%
148
25.5%
66
30.7%
58
23.5%
104
23.5%
146
24.3%
74
23.5%
596
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
61
5.4%
27
3.6%
6
4.7%
9
5.4%
14
3.1%
15
5.2%
132
Agree 22.6%
209
22.7%
113
24.0%
40
17.9%
34
22.2%
58
20.6%
101
21.9%
555
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Disagree 46.6%
431
50.3%
250
47.9%
80
52.6%
100
50.6%
132
48.6%
238
48.7%
1231
Strongly disagree 23.7%
219
20.7%
103
22.8%
38
24.2%
46
21.5%
56
27.3%
134
23.6%
596
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share