National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIFESAT

(LIFESATIS_W3) P:12. You are satisfied with your life. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 679 26.8% 26.8% -.08
Agree 1494 59% 85.8% -.07
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 6 .2% 86.1% -.05
Disagree 298 11.8% 97.8% -.04
Strongly disagree 44 1.7% 99.6% -.02
Refused 1 0% 99.6% 13.57
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 15.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.3%
154
25.7%
129
25.8%
140
26.1%
135
25.7%
107
21.9%
14
26.8%
679
Agree 55.3%
272
59.7%
299
59.6%
323
60.9%
315
59.4%
247
59.4%
38
59.0%
1494
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Disagree 10.2%
50
12.4%
62
12.4%
67
11.0%
57
12.0%
50
18.8%
12
11.8%
298
Strongly disagree 2.6%
13
1.4%
7
1.5%
8
1.5%
8
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.4%
338
26.2%
341
26.8%
679
Agree 57.2%
705
60.7%
789
59.0%
1494
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Disagree 12.9%
159
10.7%
139
11.8%
298
Strongly disagree 1.7%
21
1.8%
23
1.7%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.2%
201
27.0%
70
22.8%
43
27.1%
120
24.4%
152
30.5%
93
26.8%
679
Agree 58.7%
419
62.9%
163
57.1%
108
62.8%
278
56.6%
352
57.0%
174
59.0%
1494
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Disagree 10.8%
77
8.5%
22
16.4%
31
7.9%
35
16.6%
103
9.8%
30
11.8%
298
Strongly disagree 1.7%
12
1.2%
3
3.2%
6
1.6%
7
1.4%
9
2.3%
7
1.7%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.4%
226
24.1%
120
28.7%
48
28.9%
55
27.2%
71
32.2%
158
26.8%
678
Agree 57.5%
532
62.0%
308
58.7%
98
60.5%
115
59.0%
154
58.4%
286
59.0%
1493
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
6
Disagree 15.5%
143
12.1%
60
9.0%
15
7.4%
14
11.9%
31
7.1%
35
11.8%
298
Strongly disagree 1.8%
17
1.2%
6
1.8%
3
3.2%
6
1.9%
5
1.4%
7
1.7%
44
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share