National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PURPOSE2

(purpose2_w3) P:30. You don't have a good sense of what it is you're trying to accomplish in life. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 99 3.9% 3.9% -.11
Agree 423 16.7% 20.6% -.09
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 3 .1% 20.7% -.08
Disagree 1235 48.8% 69.5% -.06
Strongly disagree 762 30.1% 99.6% -.04
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 15.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
22
3.0%
15
3.9%
21
3.9%
20
4.3%
18
4.7%
3
3.9%
99
Agree 18.9%
93
16.4%
82
14.6%
79
19.1%
99
14.9%
62
12.5%
8
16.7%
423
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Disagree 45.3%
223
48.7%
244
52.2%
283
50.7%
262
45.7%
190
51.6%
33
48.8%
1235
Strongly disagree 31.1%
153
31.1%
156
28.6%
155
25.9%
134
34.6%
144
31.3%
20
30.1%
762
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
51
3.7%
48
3.9%
99
Agree 17.7%
218
15.8%
205
16.7%
423
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Disagree 46.9%
578
50.5%
657
48.8%
1235
Strongly disagree 30.6%
377
29.6%
385
30.1%
762
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
25
3.5%
9
3.2%
6
3.8%
17
4.7%
29
4.3%
13
3.9%
99
Agree 11.6%
83
13.5%
35
14.3%
27
16.3%
72
24.4%
152
17.7%
54
16.7%
423
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Disagree 52.1%
372
54.4%
141
45.0%
85
49.0%
217
43.7%
272
48.5%
148
48.8%
1235
Strongly disagree 31.9%
228
28.6%
74
36.5%
69
30.5%
135
26.7%
166
29.5%
90
30.1%
762
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
44
4.4%
22
2.4%
4
2.1%
4
3.4%
9
3.3%
16
3.9%
99
Agree 23.2%
215
15.5%
77
13.8%
23
12.1%
23
11.9%
31
10.8%
53
16.7%
422
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Disagree 43.8%
405
53.3%
265
51.5%
86
55.8%
106
51.0%
133
49.0%
240
48.8%
1235
Strongly disagree 27.7%
256
26.2%
130
30.5%
51
30.0%
57
33.7%
88
36.5%
179
30.1%
761
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share