National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GETWANTS

(getwants_w3) P14 So far you have gotten the important things you want in life.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 327 12.9% 12.9% -.09
Agree 1435 56.7% 69.6% -.08
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 10 .4% 70% -.06
Disagree 669 26.4% 96.4% -.05
Strongly disagree 79 3.1% 99.5% -.03
Refused 2 .1% 99.6% 13.1
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 14.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
61
11.6%
58
13.5%
73
13.2%
68
13.9%
58
14.1%
9
12.9%
327
Agree 57.5%
283
56.7%
284
57.0%
309
57.1%
295
55.5%
231
51.6%
33
56.7%
1435
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Disagree 25.6%
126
27.7%
139
26.2%
142
25.5%
132
26.2%
109
32.8%
21
26.4%
669
Strongly disagree 4.1%
20
3.0%
15
2.2%
12
3.5%
18
3.1%
13
1.6%
1
3.1%
79
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
157
13.1%
170
12.9%
327
Agree 51.4%
633
61.7%
802
56.7%
1435
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
10
Disagree 31.0%
382
22.1%
287
26.4%
669
Strongly disagree 3.8%
47
2.5%
32
3.1%
79
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
104
12.7%
33
10.1%
19
14.4%
64
9.3%
58
16.1%
49
12.9%
327
Agree 58.5%
418
57.9%
150
55.6%
105
58.9%
261
51.9%
323
58.4%
178
56.7%
1435
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Disagree 23.2%
166
25.5%
66
30.2%
57
23.5%
104
33.1%
206
23.0%
70
26.4%
669
Strongly disagree 2.7%
19
1.9%
5
3.2%
6
2.7%
12
4.7%
29
2.6%
8
3.1%
79
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
103
12.1%
60
9.6%
16
13.2%
25
14.6%
38
17.3%
85
12.9%
327
Agree 52.2%
483
58.1%
289
62.9%
105
55.8%
106
60.5%
158
59.8%
293
56.7%
1434
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
10
Disagree 31.2%
289
26.6%
132
22.8%
38
26.8%
51
22.2%
58
20.4%
100
26.4%
668
Strongly disagree 4.5%
42
2.4%
12
2.4%
4
2.6%
5
2.7%
7
1.8%
9
3.1%
79
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share