National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PURPOSE3

(purpose3_w3) P:31. Some people wander aimlessly through life, but you are not one of them. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 598 23.6% 23.6% -.09
Agree 1498 59.2% 82.8% -.08
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 12 .5% 83.3% -.06
Disagree 361 14.3% 97.5% -.05
Strongly disagree 49 1.9% 99.4% -.03
Refused 4 .2% 99.6% 12.28
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 13.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.2%
124
22.2%
111
21.8%
118
21.5%
111
28.6%
119
23.4%
15
23.6%
598
Agree 59.1%
291
60.5%
303
59.8%
324
61.5%
318
54.1%
225
57.8%
37
59.2%
1498
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Disagree 12.8%
63
14.2%
71
15.3%
83
15.1%
78
13.7%
57
14.1%
9
14.3%
361
Strongly disagree 2.2%
11
2.2%
11
1.7%
9
1.4%
7
1.9%
8
4.7%
3
1.9%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
313
21.9%
285
23.6%
598
Agree 57.3%
706
60.9%
792
59.2%
1498
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.4%
5
0.5%
7
0.5%
12
Disagree 14.4%
177
14.2%
184
14.3%
361
Strongly disagree 1.9%
23
2.0%
26
1.9%
49
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.4%
174
26.3%
68
21.7%
41
24.8%
110
19.9%
124
26.6%
81
23.6%
598
Agree 60.8%
434
61.8%
160
60.8%
115
59.1%
262
56.1%
349
58.4%
178
59.2%
1498
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Disagree 12.3%
88
9.7%
25
13.2%
25
13.1%
58
19.8%
123
13.8%
42
14.3%
361
Strongly disagree 1.5%
11
1.9%
5
3.7%
7
1.8%
8
2.4%
15
1.0%
3
1.9%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
210
21.3%
106
21.0%
35
23.2%
44
24.1%
63
28.4%
139
23.6%
597
Agree 55.9%
517
62.0%
308
60.5%
101
64.2%
122
60.5%
158
59.4%
291
59.2%
1497
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.0%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Disagree 17.6%
163
13.7%
68
15.0%
25
10.5%
20
13.0%
34
10.4%
51
14.3%
361
Strongly disagree 2.4%
22
2.2%
11
1.2%
2
1.1%
2
1.5%
4
1.6%
8
1.9%
49
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share