National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHANGE

(change_w3) P13 These is little you can do to change many of the important things in your life. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 116 4.6% 4.6% -.11
Agree 473 18.7% 23.3% -.09
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 4 .2% 23.4% -.08
Disagree 1272 50.2% 73.7% -.06
Strongly disagree 656 25.9% 99.6% -.05
Refused 1 0% 99.6% 13.57
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 15.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
25
5.4%
27
3.9%
21
4.3%
22
3.6%
15
9.4%
6
4.6%
116
Agree 20.5%
101
20.4%
102
18.5%
100
17.8%
92
16.3%
68
15.6%
10
18.7%
473
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Disagree 45.5%
224
51.5%
258
51.3%
278
52.6%
272
50.5%
210
46.9%
30
50.2%
1272
Strongly disagree 28.9%
142
21.8%
109
25.5%
138
24.8%
128
29.1%
121
28.1%
18
25.9%
656
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
71
3.5%
45
4.6%
116
Agree 18.2%
224
19.2%
249
18.7%
473
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
Disagree 46.4%
572
53.8%
700
50.2%
1272
Strongly disagree 29.1%
359
22.8%
297
25.9%
656
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
27
5.4%
14
7.9%
15
4.1%
18
5.5%
34
2.6%
8
4.6%
116
Agree 18.6%
133
16.2%
42
19.6%
37
20.8%
92
19.1%
119
16.4%
50
18.7%
473
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Disagree 53.1%
379
50.6%
131
46.6%
88
49.9%
221
49.2%
306
48.2%
147
50.2%
1272
Strongly disagree 23.5%
168
27.8%
72
25.4%
48
24.6%
109
25.7%
160
32.5%
99
25.9%
656
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
52
4.4%
22
3.6%
6
5.3%
10
3.1%
8
3.7%
18
4.6%
116
Agree 18.6%
172
20.5%
102
19.8%
33
16.3%
31
17.2%
45
18.2%
89
18.7%
472
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Disagree 49.4%
457
51.1%
254
47.3%
79
52.1%
99
53.6%
140
49.6%
243
50.3%
1272
Strongly disagree 25.9%
240
22.9%
114
26.9%
45
25.8%
49
26.1%
68
28.4%
139
25.9%
655
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share