National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GRATIT1

(gratitude1_w3) P:25. You have so much in life to be thankful for. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1327 52.4% 52.4% -.07
Agree 1157 45.7% 98.1% -.06
Disagree 30 1.2% 99.3% -.02
Strongly disagree 8 .3% 99.6% -.01
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 15.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.0%
256
50.9%
255
52.6%
285
51.5%
266
54.1%
225
62.5%
40
52.4%
1327
Agree 46.5%
229
46.3%
232
45.6%
247
47.2%
244
43.5%
181
37.5%
24
45.7%
1157
Disagree 1.2%
6
1.8%
9
0.7%
4
0.8%
4
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
30
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.5%
598
56.1%
729
52.4%
1327
Agree 49.1%
605
42.5%
552
45.7%
1157
Disagree 1.5%
18
0.9%
12
1.2%
30
Strongly disagree 0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.2%
423
56.0%
145
53.4%
101
53.5%
237
39.4%
245
57.7%
176
52.4%
1327
Agree 39.1%
279
42.5%
110
44.4%
84
45.4%
201
57.2%
356
41.6%
127
45.7%
1157
Disagree 0.6%
4
1.5%
4
1.1%
2
0.7%
3
2.4%
15
0.7%
2
1.2%
30
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.0%
407
49.7%
247
54.5%
91
51.6%
98
59.4%
155
66.9%
328
52.4%
1326
Agree 53.1%
491
48.7%
242
43.7%
73
46.8%
89
38.7%
101
32.7%
160
45.7%
1156
Disagree 2.1%
19
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
1.2%
30
Strongly disagree 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share