National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RISKS

(risks_w3) P:18. You like to take risks. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 444 17.5% 17.5% -.09
Agree 1389 54.9% 72.4% -.07
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 13 .5% 72.9% -.06
Disagree 593 23.4% 96.3% -.04
Strongly disagree 82 3.2% 99.6% -.03
Refused 1 0% 99.6% 13.57
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 15.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
99
19.2%
96
17.3%
94
14.1%
73
17.1%
71
17.2%
11
17.5%
444
Agree 57.3%
282
54.5%
273
53.9%
292
56.5%
292
50.7%
211
60.9%
39
54.9%
1389
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Disagree 19.3%
95
23.4%
117
24.4%
132
24.2%
125
26.9%
112
18.8%
12
23.4%
593
Strongly disagree 2.2%
11
2.4%
12
3.3%
18
4.4%
23
3.8%
16
3.1%
2
3.2%
82
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
258
14.3%
186
17.5%
444
Agree 57.5%
709
52.3%
680
54.9%
1389
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.6%
8
0.4%
5
0.5%
13
Disagree 18.3%
226
28.2%
367
23.4%
593
Strongly disagree 2.0%
25
4.4%
57
3.2%
82
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
123
18.1%
47
12.2%
23
18.3%
81
20.4%
127
14.1%
43
17.5%
444
Agree 53.4%
381
52.5%
136
60.8%
115
54.2%
240
54.8%
341
57.7%
176
54.9%
1389
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
13
Disagree 24.2%
173
25.9%
67
22.8%
43
23.5%
104
21.4%
133
23.9%
73
23.4%
593
Strongly disagree 4.1%
29
3.5%
9
3.2%
6
2.3%
10
2.9%
18
3.3%
10
3.2%
82
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.6%
181
17.7%
88
12.6%
21
13.7%
26
16.9%
44
17.1%
84
17.5%
444
Agree 53.8%
498
60.4%
300
56.3%
94
57.4%
109
51.3%
134
51.6%
253
54.9%
1388
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
1.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
13
Disagree 22.8%
211
18.9%
94
25.1%
42
25.3%
48
28.0%
73
25.3%
124
23.4%
592
Strongly disagree 3.2%
30
1.8%
9
3.6%
6
2.6%
5
2.3%
6
5.3%
26
3.2%
82
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share