National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GRATIT2

(gratitude2_w3) P:26. When you look at the word, you don't see much to be grateful for. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 26 1% 1% -.12
Agree 103 4.1% 5.1% -.1
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 2 .1% 5.2% -.09
Disagree 1274 50.3% 55.5% -.07
Strongly disagree 1116 44.1% 99.6% -.06
Refused 1 0% 99.6% 13.57
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 15.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
6
1.4%
7
1.1%
6
0.6%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
26
Agree 5.9%
29
4.4%
22
3.0%
16
3.5%
18
4.1%
17
1.6%
1
4.1%
103
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Disagree 47.4%
233
48.9%
245
52.8%
286
52.8%
273
47.6%
198
60.9%
39
50.3%
1274
Strongly disagree 45.5%
224
44.3%
222
42.4%
230
42.7%
221
46.9%
195
37.5%
24
44.1%
1116
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
18
0.6%
8
1.0%
26
Agree 5.3%
65
2.9%
38
4.1%
103
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Disagree 52.5%
647
48.2%
627
50.3%
1274
Strongly disagree 40.1%
494
47.8%
622
44.1%
1116
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
2.3%
14
1.0%
3
1.0%
26
Agree 2.2%
16
4.6%
12
5.8%
11
3.8%
17
5.8%
36
3.6%
11
4.1%
103
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Disagree 48.6%
347
45.2%
117
50.3%
95
48.3%
214
56.6%
352
48.9%
149
50.3%
1274
Strongly disagree 47.9%
342
49.8%
129
42.9%
81
46.5%
206
34.9%
217
46.2%
141
44.1%
1116
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
17
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
4
1.0%
26
Agree 5.5%
51
3.8%
19
4.8%
8
1.6%
3
1.9%
5
3.3%
16
4.0%
102
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Disagree 53.4%
494
52.3%
260
44.3%
74
54.2%
103
48.7%
127
44.1%
216
50.4%
1274
Strongly disagree 38.8%
359
42.5%
211
49.1%
82
44.2%
84
49.0%
128
51.2%
251
44.1%
1115
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share