National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HELPLESS

(helpless_w3) P:17. You often feel helpless in dealing with problems of life. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 42 1.7% 1.7% -.11
Agree 513 20.3% 21.9% -.09
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 16 .6% 22.6% -.08
Disagree 1442 57% 79.5% -.06
Strongly disagree 508 20.1% 99.6% -.05
Refused 1 0% 99.6% 13.57
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 15.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
9
1.8%
9
1.7%
9
1.4%
7
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
42
Agree 20.3%
100
21.8%
109
19.0%
103
19.0%
98
21.6%
90
20.3%
13
20.3%
513
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Disagree 54.3%
267
56.1%
281
59.2%
321
59.2%
306
54.8%
228
60.9%
39
57.0%
1442
Strongly disagree 22.6%
111
19.4%
97
18.5%
100
20.1%
104
20.2%
84
18.8%
12
20.1%
508
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
16
2.0%
26
1.7%
42
Agree 18.4%
227
22.0%
286
20.3%
513
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.7%
9
0.5%
7
0.6%
16
Disagree 57.1%
703
56.8%
739
57.0%
1442
Strongly disagree 22.0%
271
18.2%
237
20.1%
508
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
8
1.5%
4
2.6%
5
1.1%
5
2.4%
15
1.6%
5
1.7%
42
Agree 18.6%
133
17.0%
44
18.5%
35
20.5%
91
23.2%
144
21.6%
66
20.3%
513
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
5
1.0%
3
0.6%
16
Disagree 58.4%
417
62.9%
163
50.8%
96
58.0%
257
55.6%
346
53.4%
163
57.0%
1442
Strongly disagree 20.4%
146
18.5%
48
27.0%
51
19.2%
85
17.7%
110
22.3%
68
20.1%
508
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
22
1.6%
8
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.6%
8
1.7%
42
Agree 23.7%
219
20.7%
103
16.2%
27
15.3%
29
19.5%
51
16.9%
83
20.2%
512
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.6%
6
1.2%
6
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Disagree 53.5%
495
57.1%
284
58.1%
97
70.0%
133
60.2%
157
56.1%
275
57.0%
1441
Strongly disagree 19.5%
180
18.7%
93
22.2%
37
14.2%
27
18.8%
49
24.9%
122
20.1%
508
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share