National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HHSEX3

(hhsex3_w3) B:3. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] male or female?
  0) Male
  1) Female
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 502 19.8% 19.8% -1.27
Female 469 18.5% 38.3% -1.27
Legitimate skip 1561 61.7% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Male 24.8%
122
19.2%
96
20.3%
110
20.7%
107
13.5%
56
17.2%
11
19.8%
502
Female 23.8%
117
18.2%
91
16.1%
87
18.4%
95
15.9%
66
20.3%
13
18.5%
469
Legitimate skip 51.4%
253
62.7%
314
63.7%
345
60.9%
315
70.7%
294
62.5%
40
61.7%
1561
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 21.9%
270
17.8%
232
19.8%
502
Female 17.0%
210
19.9%
259
18.5%
469
Legitimate skip 61.0%
752
62.2%
809
61.7%
1561
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Male 22.5%
161
18.1%
47
16.9%
32
18.5%
82
18.5%
115
21.3%
65
19.8%
502
Female 17.1%
122
16.2%
42
23.8%
45
21.2%
94
17.2%
107
19.3%
59
18.5%
469
Legitimate skip 60.4%
431
65.6%
170
59.3%
112
60.3%
267
64.3%
400
59.3%
181
61.7%
1561
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 17.7%
164
18.1%
90
17.4%
29
18.9%
36
28.4%
74
22.2%
109
19.8%
502
Female 17.9%
166
19.5%
97
18.0%
30
20.0%
38
14.6%
38
20.4%
100
18.5%
469
Legitimate skip 64.3%
595
62.4%
310
64.7%
108
61.1%
116
57.1%
149
57.3%
281
61.6%
1559
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share