National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SAD

(sad_w3) P:20. How often do you feel very sad or depressed? Is it always, usually, sometimes, rarely, or never?
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 21 .8% .8% -.11
Usually 104 4.1% 4.9% -.09
Sometimes 787 31.1% 36% -.07
Rarely 1291 51% 87% -.06
Never 319 12.6% 99.6% -.04
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 15.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Always 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
1.2%
6
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
21
Usually 3.5%
17
3.2%
16
4.6%
25
4.6%
24
4.8%
20
3.1%
2
4.1%
104
Sometimes 31.3%
154
31.1%
156
31.5%
171
29.0%
150
33.7%
140
25.0%
16
31.1%
787
Rarely 48.2%
237
50.7%
254
50.6%
274
54.0%
279
50.0%
208
60.9%
39
51.0%
1291
Never 16.1%
79
14.2%
71
11.6%
63
10.8%
56
10.3%
43
10.9%
7
12.6%
319
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 0.8%
10
0.8%
11
0.8%
21
Usually 2.9%
36
5.2%
68
4.1%
104
Sometimes 26.6%
328
35.3%
459
31.1%
787
Rarely 52.5%
647
49.5%
644
51.0%
1291
Never 16.6%
205
8.8%
114
12.6%
319
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Always 0.7%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
2
1.4%
9
0.7%
2
0.8%
21
Usually 3.1%
22
3.5%
9
2.6%
5
3.6%
16
6.1%
38
4.6%
14
4.1%
104
Sometimes 29.8%
213
25.1%
65
40.2%
76
28.4%
126
33.0%
205
33.4%
102
31.1%
787
Rarely 50.1%
358
56.8%
147
41.8%
79
56.4%
250
48.9%
304
50.2%
153
51.0%
1291
Never 15.5%
111
14.3%
37
13.8%
26
10.6%
47
10.3%
64
11.1%
34
12.6%
319
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Always 1.3%
12
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.8%
21
Usually 5.6%
52
4.4%
22
2.4%
4
2.1%
4
5.0%
13
1.8%
9
4.1%
104
Sometimes 34.8%
322
33.0%
164
24.6%
41
30.0%
57
28.4%
74
26.1%
128
31.1%
786
Rarely 46.9%
434
50.9%
253
53.9%
90
55.3%
105
52.5%
137
55.3%
271
51.0%
1290
Never 11.0%
102
10.1%
50
17.4%
29
12.1%
23
14.2%
37
15.9%
78
12.6%
319
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share