National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ACCEPTED

(accepted_w3) P:21. In general, do you [INSERT LIST A-D] [READ RESPONSE OPTIONS EVERY TIME FOR A-D]? A. feel loved and accepted for who you are
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 1874 74% 74% -.07
Some 490 19.4% 93.4% -.05
A little 124 4.9% 98.3% -.04
None 34 1.3% 99.6% -.02
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 15.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
A lot 75.6%
372
71.1%
356
72.5%
393
75.8%
392
76.0%
316
70.3%
45
74.0%
1874
Some 18.3%
90
22.6%
113
18.3%
99
19.0%
98
18.5%
77
20.3%
13
19.4%
490
A little 4.9%
24
4.6%
23
6.5%
35
4.1%
21
4.3%
18
4.7%
3
4.9%
124
None 1.2%
6
1.2%
6
2.2%
12
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
4.7%
3
1.3%
34
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 73.3%
903
74.7%
971
74.0%
1874
Some 19.2%
237
19.5%
253
19.4%
490
A little 5.2%
64
4.6%
60
4.9%
124
None 1.8%
22
0.9%
12
1.3%
34
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
A lot 76.5%
546
77.6%
201
75.1%
142
78.1%
346
67.4%
419
72.1%
220
74.0%
1874
Some 17.4%
124
18.5%
48
16.9%
32
15.3%
68
23.8%
148
23.0%
70
19.4%
490
A little 4.6%
33
2.7%
7
5.3%
10
5.9%
26
5.9%
37
3.6%
11
4.9%
124
None 0.8%
6
1.2%
3
2.1%
4
0.2%
1
2.6%
16
1.3%
4
1.3%
34
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
A lot 69.2%
640
74.8%
372
74.9%
125
76.3%
145
78.5%
205
79.0%
387
74.1%
1874
Some 23.2%
215
19.9%
99
18.0%
30
15.8%
30
14.6%
38
15.5%
76
19.3%
488
A little 5.4%
50
3.4%
17
4.2%
7
6.8%
13
6.5%
17
4.1%
20
4.9%
124
None 1.8%
17
1.2%
6
1.2%
2
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
6
1.3%
34
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share